Gerald Piercey's obituary , Passed away on December 27, 2021 in St John's, Newfoundland

Gerald Piercey

August 28, 1936 - December 27, 2021 (85 years old)

St John's, Newfoundland

Gerald Piercey's obituary , Passed away on December 27, 2021 in St John's, Newfoundland

Funeral arrangement under the care of
Carnell's Funeral Home

Share

Gerald Piercey

August 28, 1936 - December 27, 2021 (85 years old)

St John's, Newfoundland

Are you a family member?

Echovita offers a unique service that allows funds generated by the obituary notice to be shared with families that request it.

Make a request

Gerald Piercey Obituary

It is with great sadness that we announce the death of Gerald Piercey (St John's, Newfoundland), who passed away on December 27, 2021, at the age of 85, leaving to mourn family and friends. Family and friends are welcome to send flowers or leave their condolences on this memorial page and share them with the family.

He was predeceased by: his parents, James Piercey and Lillian Piercey; and his siblings, Ralph Piercey, Jean O'Leary and Myrtle Frampton.

He is survived by: his wife Amy Piercey (Coates); his children, Randy (Lorna), Bob (Rosalind), Janette Joy Noel (Rick), Rick (Lynn) and Gerry (Sonya); his grandchildren, James (Hayley), Caitlin (Courtney), Erica (Thomas), Joshua (Sarah), Benjamin (Alyssa), Nora, Adam (Tanya), Amy, Jennifer (Jimmy), Chris, Lesley and Sarah; his great grandchildren, Luke and Leo; his siblings, Edna Crocker, Margaret Penney, Sylvia Peddle (Bill), Lorna George (Dave) and Melvin (Emma); Alexa Wells. He is also survived by many nieces, nephews and friends.

Funeral arrangement under the care of
Carnell's Funeral Home



Add a photo or a video

There is no photo or video of Gerald Piercey.
Be the first to share a memory to pay tribute.

Add a photo

Sympathy messages

Would you like to offer Gerald Piercey’s loved ones a condolence message? Write your message of sympathy today.

2 people wrote a message from the heart

500 CHARACTERS

Words of sympathy

December 29, 2021

Freeman Ralph wrote a sympathy message

“To Gerry, Sonya, Sarah and Leslie. Sincere condolences at this sad time as you experience the loss of piece of your hearts. Freeman, Tina and Corban.”


500 CHARACTERS

Words of sympathy

December 28, 2021

Brenda Barry wrote a sympathy message

“To James and the Piercey Family: We are sending our heartfelt condolences at this very sad time. Our thoughts and prayers are with you, Brenda and Rod O’Reilly”


500 CHARACTERS

Make sure relatives of Gerald Piercey know they have sympathy messages here.

Thu

Dec 30

Funeral service

Carnell Memorial Chapel
329 Freshwater Rd, St. John's, NL A1B1C3

Family member

Solidarity program

Echovita offers a unique service that allows funds generated by the obituary notice to be shared with families that request it.

Make a request

Authorize the original obituary

  • Lets us publish the full obituary text along with the original picture.
  • Helps people recognize Gerald Piercey and express their condolences more easily.
  • No advertising will be displayed on this page.
Authorize the original