Patrick Joseph Wadden's obituary , Passed away on February 24, 2021 in St John's, Newfoundland

Patrick Joseph Wadden

February 24, 2021

St John's, Newfoundland

Patrick Joseph Wadden's obituary , Passed away on February 24, 2021 in St John's, Newfoundland

Funeral arrangement under the care of
Carnell's Funeral Home

Share

Patrick Joseph Wadden

February 24, 2021

St John's, Newfoundland

Are you a family member?

Echovita offers a unique service that allows funds generated by the obituary notice to be shared with families that request it.

Make a request

Patrick Joseph Wadden Obituary

With heavy hearts, we announce the death of Patrick Joseph Wadden (St John's, Newfoundland), who passed away on February 24, 2021. Family and friends are welcome to leave their condolences on this memorial page and share them with the family.

He was predeceased by: his parents, Fred and Molly; and his siblings, Frank (late Wynn Anne), Fred (late Joan) and Kay (Warren Utes).

He is survived by: his wife Kathleen (Kay); his children, Carol Ann (Carl), Patrick (Donna), Gary (Donna), Bill (Jan) and Kathy; his close friend John (late Joan); his sisters, Geraldine Prim, Joan Hann (late Cliff) and Helen LaHeist (late Charlie); his brothers-in-law, Martin Clooney (Maureen) and Harry Megann (Rosemarie); and his grandchildren, Jennie, Michael, Nick, Katie, Sean, Danny, Tommy, Matthew, Katherine and Paddy. He is also survived by 8 great grandchildren.

Cremation has taken place, due to Covid protocols, no visitation is permitted.

Anyone wishing to, can make a donation on his behalf to The Gathering Place.

Funeral arrangement under the care of
Carnell's Funeral Home



Add a photo or a video

There is no photo or video of Patrick Joseph Wadden.
Be the first to share a memory to pay tribute.

Add a photo

Sympathy messages

Would you like to offer Patrick Joseph Wadden’s loved ones a condolence message? Write your message of sympathy today.

A person wrote a message from the heart

500 CHARACTERS

Words of sympathy

February 28, 2021

mary mcconaghy wrote a sympathy message

“To the Wadden Family Please accept my deepest sympathy on the passing of your dad. To Mrs. Wadden please accept my heartfelt sympathy! I have so many wonderful memories of Mr Wadden and all the Wadden family! My childhood memories are filled with thoughts of my time spent at your home on Rennies Mill Road! I have nothing but wonderful, kind memories of your dad. He was always so kind and sweet to me! These are the memories that I hold dearly in my heart.! Thinking of you all! Mary Ann White”


500 CHARACTERS

Make sure relatives of Patrick Joseph Wadden know they have sympathy messages here.

Events

There are no events at this time. If you know of an upcoming event for Patrick Joseph Wadden, please add one.

Family member

Solidarity program

Echovita offers a unique service that allows funds generated by the obituary notice to be shared with families that request it.

Make a request

Authorize the original obituary

  • Lets us publish the full obituary text along with the original picture.
  • Helps people recognize Patrick Joseph Wadden and express their condolences more easily.
  • No advertising will be displayed on this page.
Authorize the original