Judith Bishop's obituary , Passed away on November 30, 2025 in Hamilton, Ontario

Judith Bishop

March 1, 1942 - November 30, 2025 (83 years old)

Hamilton, Ontario

Judith Bishop's obituary , Passed away on November 30, 2025 in Hamilton, Ontario
Share

Judith Bishop

March 1, 1942 - November 30, 2025 (83 years old)

Hamilton, Ontario

Are you a family member?

Echovita offers a unique service that allows funds generated by the obituary notice to be shared with families that request it.

Make a request

Judith Bishop Obituary

In loving memory of Judith Bishop (Hamilton, Ontario), who departed this world on November 30, 2025 at the age of 83. Judith leaves behind a legacy remembered by family and friends. Leave a sympathy message to the family on the memorial page of Judith Bishop to pay them a last tribute.

Though Judith has departed this earthly realm, her legacy endures — a legacy of love that will continue to illuminate the lives of family and friends in the darkest of hours. May her spirit soar on wings of eternal peace, forever cherished in the tender embrace of memory.

Donations can be made in Judith's honour to the Royal Botanical Gardens or UNHCR.



Photos

Add a photo

Tributes

Here are the tributes to Judith Bishop.

Tributes

September 12, 2026

Farzana Reburiano lit a candle

“Dear Judith, I only just learned of your passing and I am deeply saddened. I still remember your kindness, courage, intelligence, and dedication. You made a lasting impression on me, and I feel very fortunate to have known you. "We’re Going on a Bear Hunt" remains my son's favorite book and it reminds me of your thoughtfulness. Thank you for the kindness and the impact you had on so many. You will be remembered fondly and will remain in my prayers. Rest in peace, Judith.”


500 CHARACTERS

Tributes

December 21, 2025

A candle has been lit

“In loving memory of Judith Bishop, Wishing you peace to bring comfort, courage to face the days ahead and loving memories to forever hold in your hearts.”


500 CHARACTERS

Tributes

December 6, 2025

Almas Family planted 10 trees

“In memory of Judith Bishop”


500 CHARACTERS

Tributes

December 5, 2025

LOU, YONGHUA lit a candle

“In loving memory of Judith Bishop, Someone so special will not be forgotten.”


500 CHARACTERS

Sympathy messages

Would you like to offer Judith Bishop’s loved ones a condolence message? Write your message of sympathy today.

6 people wrote a message from the heart

500 CHARACTERS

Words of sympathy

December 18, 2025

Sandy Shaw wrote a sympathy message

“Judith was incredibly committed to helping children and families. We worked together in advocating for accessible public childcare, and she was always knowledgeable, well-spoken, and dedicated. I will miss collaborating with her, but her hard work will continue to influence me and other advocates and community members. My condolences to her family and loved ones. Sincerely, Sandy Shaw”


500 CHARACTERS

Words of sympathy

December 14, 2025

Janice Tomlinson wrote a sympathy message

“Judith was a caring, intelligent, dedicated woman who worked tirelessly to support children, youth, families and the greater community. She was a visionary, contributing ideas and strategies about how to make communities work better for all. The families whom she represented as a trustee were well served by Judith. I was blessed to have had the opportunity to work with Judith over many years, and am proud to call her my friend and my mentor.”


500 CHARACTERS

Words of sympathy

December 9, 2025

C Naranjit wrote a sympathy message

“Judith Bishop always had integrity, sincerity and the heart to help children from all walks of life to grow and learn. My Grandfather, who taught at Hillcrest Elementary knew her well and mentioned to me that she worked endlessly to especially help the underprivileged in the Hamilton core For instance she created a children reading program at the Central Public library to help newcomers learn English.. My sincere condolences to the family. She left an important legacy. Camille Naranjit”


500 CHARACTERS

Words of sympathy

December 6, 2025

Janet Fairley wrote a sympathy message

“Mrs Bishop worked diligently in her role because she cared deeply about public education. She was also a friendly & kind neighbour to my family for many decades. She will be missed.”


500 CHARACTERS

Words of sympathy

December 5, 2025

Sharon Charters wrote a sympathy message

“This is such a loss for our community. Judith was such an advocate for our children and a joy to work with. My sincere condolences, Sharon Charters”


500 CHARACTERS

Words of sympathy

December 5, 2025

Sarah Glen wrote a sympathy message

“Judith was a loving light for education, equity and community system change. I was so lucky enough to work closely and learn alongside Judith in many ways over the years. She was a fearless defender of our youngest citizens, with a zest for data, and she deeply understood the role advocacy played in systems change. I am so grateful my path intertwined with hers; I am changed because of it. With love and peace, Sarah.”


500 CHARACTERS

Make sure relatives of Judith Bishop know they have sympathy messages here.

Thu

Dec 18

Celebration of life

Waterfront Banquet and Conference Centre
555 Bay St N, Hamilton, ON L8L1H1

Family member

Solidarity program

Echovita offers a unique service that allows funds generated by the obituary notice to be shared with families that request it.

Make a request

Authorize the original obituary

  • Lets us publish the full obituary text along with the original picture.
  • Helps people recognize Judith Bishop and express their condolences more easily.
  • No advertising will be displayed on this page.
Authorize the original