Toni Belinda McFarlane's obituary , Passed away on December 24, 2025 in Hamilton, Ontario

Toni Belinda McFarlane

May 10, 1964 - December 24, 2025 (61 years old)

Hamilton, Ontario

Toni Belinda McFarlane's obituary , Passed away on December 24, 2025 in Hamilton, Ontario
Share

Toni Belinda McFarlane

May 10, 1964 - December 24, 2025 (61 years old)

Hamilton, Ontario

Are you a family member?

Echovita offers a unique service that allows funds generated by the obituary notice to be shared with families that request it.

Make a request

Toni Belinda McFarlane Obituary

With solemn reverence, we commemorate Toni Belinda McFarlane (Hamilton, Ontario), whose life came to an end on December 24, 2025 at the age of 61, leaving behind cherished memories. You can send your sympathy in the guestbook provided and share it with the family.

Though Toni may no longer walk beside us, her memory will forever be enshrined in the fabric of the lives of those Toni touched, a beacon of light guiding us through the darkness. In her absence, her spirit lives on — a gentle whisper in the breeze, a ray of sunlight on a cloudy day, a reminder that love knows no boundaries.

She was predeceased by: her parents, Christiaan Schoeman and Georgena "Joan" Schoeman; and her brother Gerald "Gerry". She is survived by: her spouse Shayne; her children, Megan Almeida (Delon) and Robert McFarlane (Jess); and her sisters, Marlene, Helen and Constance "Connie". She is also survived by her many nieces, nephews, cousins and friends.

As expressions of sympathy, donations to The Canadian Warplane Heritage Museum would be appreciated by her family.



Add a photo or a video

There is no photo or video of Toni Belinda McFarlane.
Be the first to share a memory to pay tribute.

Add a photo

Tributes

Here are the tributes to Toni Belinda McFarlane.

Tributes

January 3, 2026

Someone planted 10 trees


500 CHARACTERS

Tributes

December 31, 2025

Peter Robinson-Gray planted 10 trees

“In memory of Toni Belinda McFarlane”


500 CHARACTERS

Sympathy messages

Would you like to offer Toni Belinda McFarlane’s loved ones a condolence message? Write your message of sympathy today.

15 people wrote a message from the heart

500 CHARACTERS

Words of sympathy

January 6, 2026

Michele Honan wrote a sympathy message

“Megan and Robert, I am very sorry to hear about your Mom’s passing. She was such a lovely lady who always spoke with me with such love in her heart about you both and what you were up to in your lives. Please accept my deepest condolences. Michele Honan”


500 CHARACTERS

Words of sympathy

January 3, 2026

Colin Lindsay wrote a sympathy message

“For the Tour Guides and indeed for all the CWHM volunteers Toni’s passing is a very sad occasion. I met her at Admissions on my first day at the Museum - she welcomed me warmly and that was the start of a friendship that continued for the next 12 years. I will miss her wonderful sense of humour and her sharp wit. Rest in peace Toni - you will always be in our hearts. Colin Lindsay”


500 CHARACTERS

Words of sympathy

January 2, 2026

Sean Kearney wrote a sympathy message

“My sincere condolences to the family, Toni will be missed always and never forgotten.”


500 CHARACTERS

Words of sympathy

January 2, 2026

Julie Brewer wrote a sympathy message

“Toni taken too soon. You were always friendly and kind to me on my visits from England. I can't begin to imagine what Shayne, Megan and Rob are going through. My deepest condolences to them and to your wider family at Canadian Warplane Heritage Museum. Julie Brewer”


500 CHARACTERS

Words of sympathy

December 31, 2025

ROWEN BAKER wrote a sympathy message

“Toni was Coordinator but also Boss, colleague, role model, friend and Mother. She put all her effort into being the best she could be. She really truly cared. We have lost a dear friend. Toni was one of a kind. She guided and supported hundreds of volunteers at Canadas largest flying museum, always with warmth, patience and care.”


500 CHARACTERS

Words of sympathy

December 31, 2025

Peter Robinson-Gray wrote a sympathy message

“In loving memory of Toni Belinda McFarlane, Someone so special will not be forgotten. I am missing our conversations - both electronic and verbal. You will always be missed.”


500 CHARACTERS

Words of sympathy

December 30, 2025

W. Douglas Mitchell wrote a sympathy message

“Toni was always a welcoming presence at CWHM , from her presence at the Admissions Desk and as the Volunteer Coordinator. Her care and concern for the Volunteers was front of her mind. She had a great sense of humour and loved to tease. She will be missed at CWHM. Rev. Douglas Mitchell, Tour Guide and former Chaplain”


500 CHARACTERS

Words of sympathy

December 29, 2025

Michael wrote a sympathy message

“For the Saturday Volunteer Tour Guides team at CWHM, Toni was a very special friend and boss who worked tirelessly to ensure we were up to date on Saturday events, both routine & special. She also co-ordinated with our weekend students to man our flight simulators. Her personable nature to us individually and as a team encouraged and guided us to munificently welcome our visitors. Toni, we will miss your dry humour and gregarious personality.”


500 CHARACTERS

Words of sympathy

December 29, 2025

Dave Warrington wrote a sympathy message

“I was deeply saddened to hear of the passing of Toni who always had time to give, no matter how busy she was. She listened with care, offered encouragement freely, and greeted everyone with a smile that made you feel seen and valued. Her unexpected departure has left us all speechless, and her warmth, kindness, and beautiful smile will be sorely missed. She made a lasting difference in the lives of so many, and her memory will remain in our hearts always. Dave Warrington”


500 CHARACTERS

Words of sympathy

December 29, 2025

Mary Gouthro Twiss wrote a sympathy message

“In loving memory of Toni Belinda McFarlane, Peace, Prayers and Blessings. A special lady”


500 CHARACTERS

Words of sympathy

December 29, 2025

Lynn Langdon wrote a sympathy message

“Dear Toni, I am going to miss you so very much. I will see you in every part of the CWH. Your heart and wonderful smile will shine from your office window, looking down on our education team. Your laughter and joy will resonate at the volunteer desk. You will always be loved and respected by many and my friend you will be dearly missed. Lynn Langdon”


500 CHARACTERS

Words of sympathy

December 29, 2025

James(Jim) McDonald wrote a sympathy message

“Toni, I first met you 3 years ago when I started volunteering at CWHM, you made volunteering feel worth it and exciting, always wondering how VRA was doing and always asking about me and my family. You brought so much happiness to the museum, you are going to be missed by everyone there. Your a kind, loving, and bright soul.”


500 CHARACTERS

Words of sympathy

December 28, 2025

Michael Vella wrote a sympathy message

“Toni, Your light shone bright at CWH as you went about quietly & efficiently doing your job with always that friendly smile 😊 & gentle assurance & commitment that it would be taken care of promptly. Everyone loved & respected you for the way you received & treated them & will dearly miss your presence, however, your light & spirit will continue to shine 🌟 with your legacy 🌈🌞💫 Mike & Elena Vella🙏”


500 CHARACTERS

Words of sympathy

December 28, 2025

Robert Young wrote a sympathy message

“As a former volunteer at the Museum, it was my great and lasting pleasure to know Toni. She always encouraged all of us to be the light in the darkness. Her presence will surely be missed by all who knew her.”


500 CHARACTERS

Words of sympathy

December 28, 2025

Diane Howley wrote a sympathy message

“In loving memory of Toni Belinda McFarlane, Someone so special will not be forgotten.”


500 CHARACTERS

Make sure relatives of Toni Belinda McFarlane know they have sympathy messages here.

Events

There are no events at this time. If you know of an upcoming event for Toni Belinda McFarlane, please add one.

Family member

Solidarity program

Echovita offers a unique service that allows funds generated by the obituary notice to be shared with families that request it.

Make a request

Authorize the original obituary

  • Lets us publish the full obituary text along with the original picture.
  • Helps people recognize Toni Belinda McFarlane and express their condolences more easily.
  • No advertising will be displayed on this page.
Authorize the original