Ernie Cooper's obituary , Passed away on November 26, 2020 in North York, Ontario

Ernie Cooper

November 26, 2020

North York, Ontario

Ernie Cooper's obituary , Passed away on November 26, 2020 in North York, Ontario

Funeral arrangement under the care of
Benjamin's Park Memorial Chapel

Share

Are you a family member?

Echovita offers a unique service that allows funds generated by the obituary notice to be shared with families that request it.

Make a request

Ernie Cooper Obituary

It is with deep sorrow that we announce the death of Ernie Cooper (North York, Ontario), who passed away on November 26, 2020, leaving to mourn family and friends. You can send your sympathy in the guestbook provided and share it with the family.

He was predeceased by: his parents, Harold Cooper and Pearl Cooper; and his sibling Flo (Gordon Berman). He is survived by: his spouse Barbra; his sons, Jason, Steven (Sabrina) and Marc (Carly); his siblings, Honi (Rick Sacks), Beverly (Harold Zacks) and Arlene Leider; his grandsons, Adam and Jack; and his mother-in-law Evelyn Kaman.

Memorial donations may be made to The Ernie Cooper Memorial Fund c/o Benjamin Foundation 416-780-0324 or the charity of your choice. Donation: Ernie Cooper Memorial Fund c/o The Benjamin Foundation 3429 Bathurst Street, Toronto.

Funeral arrangement under the care of
Benjamin's Park Memorial Chapel



Add a photo or a video

There is no photo or video of Ernie Cooper.
Be the first to share a memory to pay tribute.

Add a photo

Tributes

Here are the tributes to Ernie Cooper.

Tributes

December 28, 2020

Lawrence Crocker lit a candle

“Barbra and family: We wish to express our sense of loss of our good friend. We considered Ernie a true friend in everyway. He was a person of integrity, strong character, honesty, caring & friendship. We spent 11 years of fun companionship with him. He will be greatly missed, however, we look forward to on going friendship with the Cooper Family. Sincerely Lawrence & Leona & family.”


500 CHARACTERS

Tributes

November 28, 2020

Marc-André and Nataly planted 20 trees

“In memory of Ernie Cooper”


500 CHARACTERS

Sympathy messages

Would you like to offer Ernie Cooper’s loved ones a condolence message? Write your message of sympathy today.

2 people wrote a message from the heart

500 CHARACTERS

Words of sympathy

December 2, 2020

Barb Wall wrote a sympathy message

“Our deepest sympathies to the Cooper family. No words can adequately describe how sorry we are for your loss. Barb and Bill Wall”


500 CHARACTERS

Words of sympathy

November 28, 2020

Nataly Tremblay wrote a sympathy message

“We decided to keep life alive by planting 20 trees in memory of Ernie. We are with you, sbecause we cannot be in person ... All our sympathies ... We love you very much, Marc-Andre and Nataly xxx”


500 CHARACTERS

Make sure relatives of Ernie Cooper know they have sympathy messages here.

Events

There are no events at this time. If you know of an upcoming event for Ernie Cooper, please add one.

Family member

Solidarity program

Echovita offers a unique service that allows funds generated by the obituary notice to be shared with families that request it.

Make a request

Authorize the original obituary

  • Lets us publish the full obituary text along with the original picture.
  • Helps people recognize Ernie Cooper and express their condolences more easily.
  • No advertising will be displayed on this page.
Authorize the original