Ethel Carrier's obituary , Passed away on October 20, 2020 in Stratford, Ontario

Ethel Carrier

March 24, 1923 - October 20, 2020 (97 years old)

Stratford, Ontario

Ethel Carrier's obituary , Passed away on October 20, 2020 in Stratford, Ontario

Funeral arrangement under the care of
James A. Rutherford Funeral Home

Share

Ethel Carrier

March 24, 1923 - October 20, 2020 (97 years old)

Stratford, Ontario

Are you a family member?

Echovita offers a unique service that allows funds generated by the obituary notice to be shared with families that request it.

Make a request

Ethel Carrier Obituary

It is with great sadness that we announce the death of Ethel Carrier (Stratford, Ontario), born in Scott, Saskatchewan, who passed away on October 20, 2020, at the age of 97, leaving to mourn family and friends. Family and friends can send flowers and condolences in memory of the loved one. Leave a sympathy message to the family on the memorial page of Ethel Carrier to pay them a last tribute.

She was loved and cherished by many people including: her parents, Arthur and Anna Anderson of Swedish.

Funeral arrangement under the care of
James A. Rutherford Funeral Home



Photos

Add a photo

Tributes

Here are the tributes to Ethel Carrier.

Tributes

November 11, 2020

Maureen Brown lit a candle

“To the Carrier Family - I remember visiting all of you in Montreal so long ago, and then visiting with Ethel a few times in Toronto. She was such a lovely person always gracious and generous and wonderful to talk to. My condolences to all of you. Love, Maureen”


500 CHARACTERS

Tributes

October 30, 2020

Ava Carrier lit a candle

“Dearest Mother, you have always been the shining and guiding light in our lives. You set the standard how to be a decent, kind, exceptional human being. Your light will stay forever in my heart and I will miss you forever. With all my love, your baby number 4. xxx”


500 CHARACTERS

Tributes

October 29, 2020

John Buchan lit a candle


500 CHARACTERS

Tributes

October 29, 2020

John Buchan sent flowers

“Love to the Family in Memory of Ethel, who I loved. A kind and gentle soul.”


500 CHARACTERS

Tributes

October 28, 2020

The Hay Family planted 30 trees

“In memory of Ethel Carrier”


500 CHARACTERS

Sympathy messages

Would you like to offer Ethel Carrier’s loved ones a condolence message? Write your message of sympathy today.

2 people wrote a message from the heart

500 CHARACTERS

Words of sympathy

October 30, 2020

Yvette Stack wrote a sympathy message

“In loving memory of Ethel Carrier, Ethel was a wonderful aunt: always interested in what her many nieces and nephews were doing . She was kind and loving, and beautiful too. We will miss her! Thinking of you all during this sad time for you, Ray, Ava, Don and Luli.”


500 CHARACTERS

Words of sympathy

October 28, 2020

George Dawson wrote a sympathy message

“She was my aunt - probably the kindest person ever! Rest In Peace dear aunt.”


500 CHARACTERS

Make sure relatives of Ethel Carrier know they have sympathy messages here.

Fri

Oct 30

Funeral service

St. Josephs Roman Catholic Church
96 Huron St, Stratford, ON N5A5S6

Family member

Solidarity program

Echovita offers a unique service that allows funds generated by the obituary notice to be shared with families that request it.

Make a request

Authorize the original obituary

  • Lets us publish the full obituary text along with the original picture.
  • Helps people recognize Ethel Carrier and express their condolences more easily.
  • No advertising will be displayed on this page.
Authorize the original