Matthew Robert Devine's obituary , Passed away on October 1, 2025 in Woodstock, Ontario

Matthew Robert Devine

December 11, 1982 - October 1, 2025 (42 years old)

Woodstock, Ontario

Matthew Robert Devine's obituary , Passed away on October 1, 2025 in Woodstock, Ontario
Share

Matthew Robert Devine

December 11, 1982 - October 1, 2025 (42 years old)

Woodstock, Ontario

Are you a family member?

Echovita offers a unique service that allows funds generated by the obituary notice to be shared with families that request it.

Make a request

Matthew Robert Devine Obituary

With heavy hearts, we announce the death of Matthew Robert Devine (Woodstock, Ontario), who passed away on October 1, 2025 at the age of 42. Leave a sympathy message to the family on the memorial page of Matthew Robert Devine to pay them a last tribute.

In the quiet moments of reflection, amidst the gentle rustle of leaves and the whispered song of the stars, we shall carry Matthew's memory with us, a guiding light illuminating the path ahead. May Matthew's journey be filled with peace and serenity, and may he find rest in the embrace of eternity.

He was predeceased by: his grandparents, Les, Doreen Andrews, Bill and Gwen Devine. He is survived by: his parents, Linda Devine and Larry Devine; his son Axel Devine; his siblings, Breanne Geisel (Josh) and Brittni Dustow (Mark); and his niece Cora Geisel.

In lieu of flowers, donations may be made to The Heart & Stroke Foundation and Woodstock Hospital Foundation - Mental Health Department.



Add a photo or a video

There is no photo or video of Matthew Robert Devine.
Be the first to share a memory to pay tribute.

Add a photo

Sympathy messages

Would you like to offer Matthew Robert Devine’s loved ones a condolence message? Write your message of sympathy today.

2 people wrote a message from the heart

500 CHARACTERS

Words of sympathy

October 5, 2025

Matt Mar wrote a sympathy message

“Larry and Linda Marlene and myself are so sorry to hear that Matthew had passed too soon . Please accept our heart-felt sympathy. Matt and Marlene Lynes”


500 CHARACTERS

Words of sympathy

October 3, 2025

Lenene Harper wrote a sympathy message

“Larry, Linda and family. My thoughts and prayers are with you at this difficult time. Lenene xoxo”


500 CHARACTERS

Make sure relatives of Matthew Robert Devine know they have sympathy messages here.

Events

There are no events at this time. If you know of an upcoming event for Matthew Robert Devine, please add one.

Family member

Solidarity program

Echovita offers a unique service that allows funds generated by the obituary notice to be shared with families that request it.

Make a request

Authorize the original obituary

  • Lets us publish the full obituary text along with the original picture.
  • Helps people recognize Matthew Robert Devine and express their condolences more easily.
  • No advertising will be displayed on this page.
Authorize the original