Leon Damian Gobeil's obituary , Passed away on November 1, 2019 in Prince Albert, Saskatchewan

Leon Damian Gobeil

November 1, 2019

Prince Albert, Saskatchewan

Leon Damian Gobeil's obituary , Passed away on November 1, 2019 in Prince Albert, Saskatchewan

Funeral arrangement under the care of
Gray's Funeral Chapel LTD.

Share

Are you a family member?

Echovita offers a unique service that allows funds generated by the obituary notice to be shared with families that request it.

Make a request

Leon Damian Gobeil Obituary

It is with deep sorrow that we announce the death of Leon Damian Gobeil (Prince Albert, Saskatchewan), who passed away on November 1, 2019, leaving to mourn family and friends. You can send your sympathy in the guestbook provided and share it with the family.

He was predeceased by: his parents, Alma Gobeil and Treffle Gobeil; his wife Fern Middlebrook; his daughters, Leona Paradis, Yvonne Silver, Janice Gobeil and Jeanette Gobeil; his granddaughter Taylor Litwin; his siblings, Urban, Antoinette, Alice, Muriel, Gerald, Yvonne, Jeanette, Rachel and Marie; and his parents-in-law, Elizabeth and Harper Middlebrook.

He is survived by: his children, Linda Grimard (Laurent), Barry Gobeil (Lydia), Gary Gobeil (Judy), Lorraine Gobeil, Marlene Regnier (Daryl), Edward Gobeil (Karleen), Gerald Gobeil (Gail), Leonard Gobeil and Beverly Gobeil (Dean); and his sons-in-law, Dennis Paradis and Bill Silver. He is also survived by his 34 grandchildren, and 50 great grandchildren.

In memory of Leon, donations can be made to the Legion Building Fund (Branch #2), 133 8 Street East, Prince Albert, SK S6V 0V8.

Funeral arrangement under the care of
Gray's Funeral Chapel LTD.



Add a photo or a video

There is no photo or video of Leon Damian Gobeil.
Be the first to share a memory to pay tribute.

Add a photo

Sympathy messages

Would you like to offer Leon Damian Gobeil’s loved ones a condolence message? Write your message of sympathy today.

A person wrote a message from the heart

500 CHARACTERS

Words of sympathy

November 7, 2019

Donna Rondeau wrote a sympathy message

“From an old neighbor from 333 Oxford Street, my thoughts and prayers are with all the Gobeils! Donna(Ferguson)Rondeau”


500 CHARACTERS

Make sure relatives of Leon Damian Gobeil know they have sympathy messages here.

Sat

Nov 09

Funeral Mass

Sacred Heart Cathedral
1401 4 Ave W, Prince Albert, SK S6V5H1

Sat

Nov 09

Burial

South Hill Cemetery
1084 Central Ave, Prince Albert, SK S6V7P3

Family member

Solidarity program

Echovita offers a unique service that allows funds generated by the obituary notice to be shared with families that request it.

Make a request

Authorize the original obituary

  • Lets us publish the full obituary text along with the original picture.
  • Helps people recognize Leon Damian Gobeil and express their condolences more easily.
  • No advertising will be displayed on this page.
Authorize the original