Matt Holland's obituary , Passed away on December 8, 2025 in Rogers, Arkansas

Matt Holland

January 5, 1973 - December 8, 2025 (52 years old)

Rogers, Arkansas

Matt Holland's obituary , Passed away on December 8, 2025 in Rogers, Arkansas

Funeral arrangement under the care of
Berna Funeral Homes

Share

Matt Holland

January 5, 1973 - December 8, 2025 (52 years old)

Rogers, Arkansas

Are you a family member?

Echovita offers a unique service that allows funds generated by the obituary notice to be shared with families that request it.

Make a request

Matt Holland Obituary

The world bids farewell to Matt Holland of Rogers, Arkansas, born in Fayetteville, Arkansas, departing on December 8, 2025 at the age of 52. Matt leaves behind memories cherished by the community. You can send your sympathy in the guestbook provided and share it with the family.

He was predeceased by: his grandparents, Dr. Robert, Mary Spurlin, John and Betty Holland; his aunts and uncles, Robert, John, Jim, Linda and Louise; and his cousins, Sara, Todd and Suzanne.

He is survived by: his parents, John Wilson Holland, Jr. and Marilyn Elizabeth Spurlin Holland; his sister Carrie; his brother-in-law Tony Dawes; his niece Lillie Dawes; his brother Mark; his sister-in-law Erin Holland; his nephew Sterling Holland; his aunts, Sharon and Margaret; and his cousins, Laura, John Frank, Libby, Caroline, Lee and Ricky.

Memorials may be made to First United Methodist Church, Memo: Landscaping Fund, 307 W. Elm, Rogers, AR 72756.

Funeral arrangement under the care of
Berna Funeral Homes



Add a photo or a video

There is no photo or video of Matt Holland.
Be the first to share a memory to pay tribute.

Add a photo

Sympathy messages

Would you like to offer Matt Holland’s loved ones a condolence message? Write your message of sympathy today.

A person wrote a message from the heart

500 CHARACTERS

Words of sympathy

December 14, 2025

Judy Sears wrote a sympathy message

“My condolences to the Holland and Spurlin families. Matt left this earth much too young, but he is being held in the arms of his Father in heaven. No more suffering. We never know when our number will be called, but our Father in heaven needed Matt now. Rest in peace young man.”


500 CHARACTERS

Make sure relatives of Matt Holland know they have sympathy messages here.

Events

There are no events at this time. If you know of an upcoming event for Matt Holland, please add one.

Family member

Solidarity program

Echovita offers a unique service that allows funds generated by the obituary notice to be shared with families that request it.

Make a request

Authorize the original obituary

  • Lets us publish the full obituary text along with the original picture.
  • Helps people recognize Matt Holland and express their condolences more easily.
  • No advertising will be displayed on this page.
Authorize the original