Elnora Thompson's obituary , Passed away on December 2, 2021 in Star City, Arkansas

Elnora Thompson

December 19, 1935 - December 2, 2021 (85 years old)

Star City, Arkansas

Elnora Thompson's obituary , Passed away on December 2, 2021 in Star City, Arkansas

Funeral arrangement under the care of
Brown Funeral Home

Share

Elnora Thompson

December 19, 1935 - December 2, 2021 (85 years old)

Star City, Arkansas

Are you a family member?

Echovita offers a unique service that allows funds generated by the obituary notice to be shared with families that request it.

Make a request

Elnora Thompson Obituary

It is with deep sorrow that we announce the death of Elnora Thompson of Star City, Arkansas, who passed away on December 2, 2021, at the age of 85, leaving to mourn family and friends. Family and friends can send flowers and/or light a candle as a loving gesture for their loved one. Leave a sympathy message to the family in the guestbook on this memorial page of Elnora Thompson to show support.

She was predeceased by: her parents, Elijah Hardin and Mary Jane Hardin; her husband Willie Clarence Thompson Sr.; her daughter Jolene York; her sister Zenora Massey; and her grandson Veodis Jackson Jr..

She is survived by: her children, Jerome Smith, Willie Clarence Thompson Jr. (Lois), John Thompson (Cindy), Samuel Thompson (Vetress), Lorene Tardy, Patricia Linsy, Lynda Jackson, Lavern Edwards (Clarence), Marguerita Walker (Nathaniel) and Rose Rochell (Steve); and her siblings, Corentha Hardin (Fannie), Elijah Hardin and Dorothy Goins. She is also survived by nephews, nieces, and cousins.

Funeral arrangement under the care of
Brown Funeral Home



Add a photo or a video

There is no photo or video of Elnora Thompson.
Be the first to share a memory to pay tribute.

Add a photo

Sympathy messages

Would you like to offer Elnora Thompson’s loved ones a condolence message? Write your message of sympathy today.

A person wrote a message from the heart

500 CHARACTERS

Words of sympathy

December 8, 2021

Hazel Jacobs wrote a sympathy message

“ELNORA, and I attended school together at Lincoln high there in star city AR. I always get to see her when I would visit home on vacations. I will truly miss her smiling face and lovable personality. She will be greatly missed. To the family, you have my deepest sympathy, love & friendship in this time of sadness. May GOD comfort and give you peace.”


500 CHARACTERS

Make sure relatives of Elnora Thompson know they have sympathy messages here.

Fri

Dec 10

Viewing

Brown Funeral Home
2704 Commerce Cir, Pine Bluff, AR 71601

Sat

Dec 11

Funeral service

St. Ollie Missionary Baptist Church

Family member

Solidarity program

Echovita offers a unique service that allows funds generated by the obituary notice to be shared with families that request it.

Make a request

Authorize the original obituary

  • Lets us publish the full obituary text along with the original picture.
  • Helps people recognize Elnora Thompson and express their condolences more easily.
  • No advertising will be displayed on this page.
Authorize the original