Denise Ann Amey's obituary , Passed away on April 11, 2026 in Merced, California

Denise Ann Amey

January 31, 1986 - April 11, 2026 (40 years old)

Merced, California

Denise Ann Amey's obituary , Passed away on April 11, 2026 in Merced, California

Funeral arrangement under the care of
Jay Chapel Funeral Directors

Share

Denise Ann Amey

January 31, 1986 - April 11, 2026 (40 years old)

Merced, California

Are you a family member?

Echovita offers a unique service that allows funds generated by the obituary notice to be shared with families that request it.

Make a request

Denise Ann Amey Obituary

It is with deep sorrow that we announce the death of Denise Ann Amey of Merced, California, who passed away on April 11, 2026, at the age of 40, leaving to mourn family and friends. Family and friends can send flowers and/or light a candle as a loving gesture for their loved one. Leave a sympathy message to the family in the guestbook on this memorial page of Denise Ann Amey to show support.

In the sacred silence of farewell, Denise Ann is released into the embrace of eternity, knowing that her light will continue to shine brightly in the tapestry of the lives of her loved ones. And as her memory is carried forward, may comfort be found in the knowledge that love is eternal, and that Denise Ann's spirit lives on in the beauty that surrounds us.

She is survived by: her child Jousha Liam Datrice; her parents, Anthony Amey and Nettie Amey of Madera; her brothers, Narvell Amey of El Paso and Deon Amey of Madera; and her nephew Ryan Amey of Fresno.

Funeral arrangement under the care of
Jay Chapel Funeral Directors



Add a photo or a video

There is no photo or video of Denise Ann Amey.
Be the first to share a memory to pay tribute.

Add a photo

Sympathy messages

Would you like to offer Denise Ann Amey’s loved ones a condolence message? Write your message of sympathy today.

A person wrote a message from the heart

500 CHARACTERS

Words of sympathy

April 19, 2026

Rollo Adams wrote a sympathy message

“My name is Rollo Adams, son of Rosenthal “Rossie” Adams and grandson of Enoch and Lula Amey. We are related. I want to offer sincere condolences for the loss of Denise Amey. She was my daughter’s age. My prayers are with her child and family. Sincerely, Rollo Adams [email protected]


500 CHARACTERS

Make sure relatives of Denise Ann Amey know they have sympathy messages here.

Sun

Apr 19

Visitation

Jay Chapel
1121 Roberts Ave, Madera, CA 93637

Mon

Apr 20

Funeral service

Jay Chapel
1121 Roberts Ave, Madera, CA 93637

Family member

Solidarity program

Echovita offers a unique service that allows funds generated by the obituary notice to be shared with families that request it.

Make a request

Authorize the original obituary

  • Lets us publish the full obituary text along with the original picture.
  • Helps people recognize Denise Ann Amey and express their condolences more easily.
  • No advertising will be displayed on this page.
Authorize the original