Donald Jerry Amis's obituary , Passed away on July 19, 2025 in Vacaville, California

Donald Jerry Amis

March 1, 1945 - July 19, 2025 (80 years old)

Vacaville, California

Donald Jerry Amis's obituary , Passed away on July 19, 2025 in Vacaville, California

Funeral arrangement under the care of
Mc Cune Garden Chapel / Milton Carpenter Funeral Home

Share

Donald Jerry Amis

March 1, 1945 - July 19, 2025 (80 years old)

Vacaville, California

Are you a family member?

Echovita offers a unique service that allows funds generated by the obituary notice to be shared with families that request it.

Make a request

Donald Jerry Amis Obituary

In loving memory of Donald Jerry Amis of Vacaville, California, who departed this world on July 19, 2025 at the age of 80. Donald Jerry leaves behind a legacy remembered by family and friends. Family and friends can send flowers and condolences in memory of the loved one. Leave a sympathy message to the family on the memorial page of Donald Jerry Amis to pay them a last tribute.

As we bid farewell to this luminous soul, let his loved ones carry forward the torch of his memory, illuminating the path ahead with the warmth of his love and the brilliance of his spirit. Though Donald Jerry may journey beyond the horizon of our sight, his essence remains woven into the very fabric of our being — a guiding light in the darkness, a beacon of hope in the night.

He was predeceased by: his parents, Thelma Amis and Charles Amis. He is survived by: his sister Alice Hedrick (Amis); his wife Sharron Amis (Van Houten); his children, Zachary Amis and Sandra Amis; his children-in-law, Josie Amis and Alberto Fernandez Juzgado; and his grandchildren, Jaxon Amis, Audrey Amis, Tommy Vives and Cristian Vives.

Funeral arrangement under the care of
Mc Cune Garden Chapel / Milton Carpenter Funeral Home



Add a photo or a video

There is no photo or video of Donald Jerry Amis.
Be the first to share a memory to pay tribute.

Add a photo

Tributes

Here are the tributes to Donald Jerry Amis.

Tributes

July 26, 2025

Your French Family who will never forget you. sent flowers

“In memory of so many good times spent together, your friendship and kindness will remain in our hearts forever.”


500 CHARACTERS

Sympathy messages

Would you like to offer Donald Jerry Amis’s loved ones a condolence message? Write your message of sympathy today.

500 CHARACTERS

Make sure relatives of Donald Jerry Amis know they have sympathy messages here.

Tue

July 29

Funeral service

McCune Garden Chapel
212 Main St, Vacaville, CA 95688

Family member

Solidarity program

Echovita offers a unique service that allows funds generated by the obituary notice to be shared with families that request it.

Make a request

Authorize the original obituary

  • Lets us publish the full obituary text along with the original picture.
  • Helps people recognize Donald Jerry Amis and express their condolences more easily.
  • No advertising will be displayed on this page.
Authorize the original