Mary (Ostrowski) Okon's obituary , Passed away on September 6, 2026 in Newington, Connecticut

Mary (Ostrowski) Okon

September 30, 1943 - September 6, 2026 (82 years old)

Newington, Connecticut

Mary (Ostrowski) Okon's obituary , Passed away on September 6, 2026 in Newington, Connecticut

Funeral arrangement under the care of
Burritt Hill Funeral Home

Share

Mary (Ostrowski) Okon

September 30, 1943 - September 6, 2026 (82 years old)

Newington, Connecticut

Are you a family member?

Echovita offers a unique service that allows funds generated by the obituary notice to be shared with families that request it.

Make a request

Mary (Ostrowski) Okon Obituary

The passing of Mary (Ostrowski) Okon of Newington, Connecticut occurred on September 6, 2026. Mary, born on September 30, 1943, is remembered by those who knew her. Leave a sympathy message to the family on the memorial page of Mary (Ostrowski) Okon to pay them a last tribute.

Mary touched many lives and will be remembered fondly for the moments shared and the memories created. Family, friends, and colleagues extend their love and support during this time. While Mary’s presence will be missed, the influence she had on others will remain. Those who knew her will carry forward memories that reflect her character and spirit.

She was predeceased by: her parents, Kazimierz Ostrowski and Antonia Ostrowski; her husband Anthony Okon; and her brother Stanley Ostrowski. She is survived by: her daughters, Linda Brown (Allyn) of Guilford and Donna Laude of New Britain; and her brother Charles Ostrowski. She is also survived by several nieces and nephews.

Funeral arrangement under the care of
Burritt Hill Funeral Home



Sympathy messages

Would you like to offer Mary (Ostrowski) Okon’s loved ones a condolence message? Write your message of sympathy today.

A person wrote a message from the heart

500 CHARACTERS

Words of sympathy

September 13, 2026

Debra Garre wrote a sympathy message

“Linda, I'm so sorry for the loss of your mom. Please know that I'm thinking of you and keeping you and your family in my thoughts during this difficult time. May the love and memories you shared bring you comfort in the days ahead. Thoughts and prayers to you and all of your family at this. Very sad time. Deb Garre”


500 CHARACTERS

Make sure relatives of Mary (Ostrowski) Okon know they have sympathy messages here.

Add a photo or a video

There is no photo or video of Mary (Ostrowski) Okon.
Be the first to share a memory to pay tribute.

Add a photo

Family member

Solidarity program

Echovita offers a unique service that allows funds generated by the obituary notice to be shared with families that request it.

Make a request

Authorize the original obituary

  • Lets us publish the full obituary text along with the original picture.
  • Helps people recognize Mary (Ostrowski) Okon and express their condolences more easily.
  • No advertising will be displayed on this page.
Authorize the original