Glynell Earlene Walker's obituary , Passed away on August 20, 2020 in Deland, Florida

Glynell Earlene Walker

March 5, 1934 - August 20, 2020 (86 years old)

Deland, Florida

Glynell Earlene Walker's obituary , Passed away on August 20, 2020 in Deland, Florida

Funeral arrangement under the care of
Cusack Mortuary

Share

Glynell Earlene Walker

March 5, 1934 - August 20, 2020 (86 years old)

Deland, Florida

Are you a family member?

Echovita offers a unique service that allows funds generated by the obituary notice to be shared with families that request it.

Make a request

Glynell Earlene Walker Obituary

With heavy hearts, we announce the death of Glynell Earlene Walker (Deland, Florida), who passed away on August 20, 2020 at the age of 86. Family and friends can send flowers and condolences in memory of the loved one. Leave a sympathy message to the family on the memorial page of Glynell Earlene Walker to pay them a last tribute.

She was loved and cherished by many people including: her parents, Will Spann and Leila Burney Spann; her siblings, Will, Lovace and Mamie; her sons, Larry B. Davis and Kenneth Daytona (Paula); her grandchildren, Chelsea Davis of New Orleans, LA, Terence Walker and Daytona; and her great grandchildren, Aniyah and Asiyah Williams of New Orleans, LA. She was also cherished by nieces, nephews, and cousins.

Funeral arrangement under the care of
Cusack Mortuary



Add a photo or a video

There is no photo or video of Glynell Earlene Walker.
Be the first to share a memory to pay tribute.

Add a photo

Sympathy messages

Would you like to offer Glynell Earlene Walker’s loved ones a condolence message? Write your message of sympathy today.

A person wrote a message from the heart

500 CHARACTERS

Words of sympathy

August 30, 2020

Leanette Gore wrote a sympathy message

“Mother Walker was loved and appreciated. She played the piano at our church sometimes and occasionally you would hear her hum a song or two. She lived a long life but will be missed by family, loved ones, & friends. Our prayers go up for the ALL the family but especially to Minister Kenneth, Sister Paula, & Brother Terrance Walker. Remember to be absent in body is to be present with the Lord. Mother is now playing the piano in God's heavenly choir. With love and sympathy, The Gore Family.”


500 CHARACTERS

Make sure relatives of Glynell Earlene Walker know they have sympathy messages here.

Fri

Aug 28

Visitation

J. E. Cusack Mortuary
727 S Stone St, DeLand, FL 32720

Sat

Aug 29

Graveside service

Community Cemetery
100 W Beresford Ave, DeLand, FL 32720

Family member

Solidarity program

Echovita offers a unique service that allows funds generated by the obituary notice to be shared with families that request it.

Make a request

Authorize the original obituary

  • Lets us publish the full obituary text along with the original picture.
  • Helps people recognize Glynell Earlene Walker and express their condolences more easily.
  • No advertising will be displayed on this page.
Authorize the original