Erroll B Davis Jr.'s obituary , Passed away on April 26, 2026 in Atlanta, Georgia

Erroll B Davis Jr.

August 5, 1944 - April 26, 2026 (81 years old)

Atlanta, Georgia

Erroll B Davis Jr.'s obituary , Passed away on April 26, 2026 in Atlanta, Georgia

Funeral arrangement under the care of
Young Funeral Home

Share

Erroll B Davis Jr.

August 5, 1944 - April 26, 2026 (81 years old)

Atlanta, Georgia

Are you a family member?

Echovita offers a unique service that allows funds generated by the obituary notice to be shared with families that request it.

Make a request

Erroll B Davis Jr. Obituary

It is with great sadness that we announce the death of Erroll B Davis Jr. (Atlanta, Georgia), born in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, who passed away on April 26, 2026, at the age of 81, leaving to mourn family and friends. Leave a sympathy message to the family on the memorial page of Erroll B Davis Jr. to pay them a last tribute.

Though Erroll may no longer walk beside us, his memory will forever be enshrined in the fabric of the lives of those Erroll touched, a beacon of light guiding us through the darkness. In his absence, his spirit lives on — a gentle whisper in the breeze, a ray of sunlight on a cloudy day, a reminder that love knows no boundaries.

He was loved and cherished by many people including: his wife Elaine E. Davis; his children, Christopher and Whitney Davis; his granddaughter Alexus Davis; and his great grandchild Arielle Davis.

Memorial Contributions. In lieu of flowers, the family kindly requests donations be made to Mayo Clinic in Rochester, MN.

Funeral arrangement under the care of
Young Funeral Home



Add a photo or a video

There is no photo or video of Erroll B Davis Jr..
Be the first to share a memory to pay tribute.

Add a photo

Tributes

Here are the tributes to Erroll B Davis Jr..

Tributes

May 1, 2026

Sincerely, Your friends at Atlanta Ballet lit a candle


500 CHARACTERS

Tributes

May 1, 2026

Sincerely, Your friends at Atlanta Ballet sent flowers

“In loving memory of Erroll B Davis Jr., Please accept our most heartfelt sympathies for your loss. Thinking of you and your family and sending wishes for peace and comfort through this difficult time.”


500 CHARACTERS

Sympathy messages

Would you like to offer Erroll B Davis Jr.’s loved ones a condolence message? Write your message of sympathy today.

500 CHARACTERS

Make sure relatives of Erroll B Davis Jr. know they have sympathy messages here.

Sat

May 02

Funeral service

Georgia State University - Centennial Hall
100 Auburn Ave NE, Atlanta, GA 30303

Family member

Solidarity program

Echovita offers a unique service that allows funds generated by the obituary notice to be shared with families that request it.

Make a request

Authorize the original obituary

  • Lets us publish the full obituary text along with the original picture.
  • Helps people recognize Erroll B Davis Jr. and express their condolences more easily.
  • No advertising will be displayed on this page.
Authorize the original