Mavis Coley Watts's obituary , Passed away on February 23, 2021 in Carrollton, Georgia

Mavis Coley Watts

January 11, 1915 - February 23, 2021 (106 years old)

Carrollton, Georgia

Mavis Coley Watts's obituary , Passed away on February 23, 2021 in Carrollton, Georgia

Funeral arrangement under the care of
Almon Funeral Home & Chapel

Share

Mavis Coley Watts

January 11, 1915 - February 23, 2021 (106 years old)

Carrollton, Georgia

Are you a family member?

Echovita offers a unique service that allows funds generated by the obituary notice to be shared with families that request it.

Make a request

Mavis Coley Watts Obituary

With heavy hearts, we announce the death of Mavis Coley Watts (Carrollton, Georgia), who passed away on February 23, 2021 at the age of 106. Family and friends are welcome to leave their condolences on this memorial page and share them with the family.

She was loved and cherished by many people including: her parents, Reverend Joel Judson Coley and Ruth Pirkle Coley; her husband James W. Watts M. D.; and her children, Susan McMillin of Sebring, James W. Watts, Jr. of Bowdon, Georgia and Jubal Watts M. D. (Nancy) of Birmingham, Alabama. She was also cherished by 10 grandchildren and 27 great-grandchildren.

In lieu of flowers, donations may be sent to St. Margaret's Episcopal Church; 602 Newnan St. Carrollton, Georgia 30117.

Funeral arrangement under the care of
Almon Funeral Home & Chapel



Add a photo or a video

There is no photo or video of Mavis Coley Watts.
Be the first to share a memory to pay tribute.

Add a photo

Tributes

Here are the tributes to Mavis Coley Watts.

Tributes

February 26, 2021

Someone sent flowers

“In loving memory of Mavis Coley Watts, With deepest sympathies. Lillian & Ivan”


500 CHARACTERS

Sympathy messages

Would you like to offer Mavis Coley Watts’s loved ones a condolence message? Write your message of sympathy today.

500 CHARACTERS

Make sure relatives of Mavis Coley Watts know they have sympathy messages here.

Sat

Feb 27

Graveside service

Georgia City Cemetery

Family member

Solidarity program

Echovita offers a unique service that allows funds generated by the obituary notice to be shared with families that request it.

Make a request

Authorize the original obituary

  • Lets us publish the full obituary text along with the original picture.
  • Helps people recognize Mavis Coley Watts and express their condolences more easily.
  • No advertising will be displayed on this page.
Authorize the original