Lowell Kress's obituary , Passed away on June 10, 2026 in Independence, Iowa

Lowell Kress

June 9, 1937 - June 10, 2026 (89 years old)

Independence, Iowa

Lowell Kress's obituary , Passed away on June 10, 2026 in Independence, Iowa
Share

Lowell Kress

June 9, 1937 - June 10, 2026 (89 years old)

Independence, Iowa

Are you a family member?

Echovita offers a unique service that allows funds generated by the obituary notice to be shared with families that request it.

Make a request

Lowell Kress Obituary

We announce the death of Lowell Kress of Independence, Iowa, who passed away on June 10, 2026, at the age of 89. Lowell will be remembered by family members, friends, and others whose lives were connected in meaningful ways. Leave a sympathy message to the family on the memorial page of Lowell Kress to pay them a last tribute.

He was predeceased by: his parents, Arthur Kress and Hazel Kress (Butler); his parents-in-law, Lloyd and Marie Scott; his brother Brenton Dean Kress; his son Martin Lowell Kress; and his great grandchild Luke Joseph Kress.

He is survived by: his wife Betty Kress of Independence; his children, Janet Fangman (Gerald) of Winthrop, Daniel Kress (Jolayne) of Winthrop and Pamela Dennie (Terry) of Winthrop; his grandchildren, Nicole Ferriss (Jason), Austin Dopp, Ryan Kress (Dawn), Jonathan Kress (Janelle), Matthew Kress (Kelly), Adam Kress (April), Nicholas Dennie (Katelin) and Kreslyn Toyne (Chris); and his great grandchildren, Kiyah Ferriss, Kenzley Ferriss, Kading Kress, Reagan Kress, Gracyn Kress, Gannon Kress, Sydney Kress, Parker Kress, Owen Kress, Maevry Kress, Colter Kress, Hadley Ericson, Hazel Dennie, Hudson Dennie, Hilton Dennie, Jackson Toyne, Tyler Toyne, Allison Toyne, Asher Charterand and Scarlett Charterand.



Add a photo or a video

There is no photo or video of Lowell Kress.
Be the first to share a memory to pay tribute.

Add a photo

Tributes

Here are the tributes to Lowell Kress.

Tributes

June 12, 2026

Someone planted 10 trees


500 CHARACTERS

Sympathy messages

Would you like to offer Lowell Kress’s loved ones a condolence message? Write your message of sympathy today.

500 CHARACTERS

Make sure relatives of Lowell Kress know they have sympathy messages here.

Mon

June 15

Visitation

Immanuel Lutheran Church
512 5th St NE, Independence, IA 50644

Mon

June 15

Funeral service

Immanuel Lutheran Church
512 5th St NE, Independence, IA 50644

Family member

Solidarity program

Echovita offers a unique service that allows funds generated by the obituary notice to be shared with families that request it.

Make a request

Authorize the original obituary

  • Lets us publish the full obituary text along with the original picture.
  • Helps people recognize Lowell Kress and express their condolences more easily.
  • No advertising will be displayed on this page.
Authorize the original