Jay Siedelberg's obituary , Passed away on December 19, 2025 in Cortland, Illinois

Jay Siedelberg

December 24, 1981 - December 19, 2025 (43 years old)

Cortland, Illinois

Jay Siedelberg's obituary , Passed away on December 19, 2025 in Cortland, Illinois

Funeral arrangement under the care of
Anderson Funeral Home

Share

Jay Siedelberg

December 24, 1981 - December 19, 2025 (43 years old)

Cortland, Illinois

Are you a family member?

Echovita offers a unique service that allows funds generated by the obituary notice to be shared with families that request it.

Make a request

Jay Siedelberg Obituary

With solemn hearts, we announce the passing of Jay Siedelberg of Cortland, Illinois, whose presence will be deeply missed, having departed on December 19, 2025 at the age of 43. Family and friends are welcome to leave their condolences on this memorial page and share them with the family.

He was predeceased by: his father Mark Siedelberg; and his grandparents, Meg, Harry and John. He is survived by: his mother Johanna Siedelberg (Bradfield); his wife Tami Burkes; his children, Alexis, Anista, Kaden, Ryan, Kiley and Kelliann; his brother Travis; and his grandmother Delores. He is also survived by many aunts and uncles, cousins, nieces and nephews.

In lieu of flowers, memorials can be made to the Siedelberg Family in care of Anderson Funeral Home, P.O. Box 605, 2011 South Fourth Street, DeKalb, IL 60115.

Funeral arrangement under the care of
Anderson Funeral Home



Add a photo or a video

There is no photo or video of Jay Siedelberg.
Be the first to share a memory to pay tribute.

Add a photo

Sympathy messages

Would you like to offer Jay Siedelberg’s loved ones a condolence message? Write your message of sympathy today.

A person wrote a message from the heart

500 CHARACTERS

Words of sympathy

January 3, 2026

Liz Felt Wakeman wrote a sympathy message

“I have known Jay in recent years and know that he was a man who loved his children and did all that was humanly possible to take care of them. He met obstacles with a profound sense of determination and humility. He was a good man and extraordinary father. Kaden will be lost without him. I am keeping the family in my thoughts and prayers as the challenges of the navigation of the future go on. I extend my deepest sympathies to all of the family. Family mattered to this man.”


500 CHARACTERS

Make sure relatives of Jay Siedelberg know they have sympathy messages here.

Sat

Dec 27

Visitation

Anderson Funeral Home
2011 S 4th St, DeKalb, IL 60115

Sat

Dec 27

Funeral service

Anderson Funeral Home
2011 S 4th St, DeKalb, IL 60115

Family member

Solidarity program

Echovita offers a unique service that allows funds generated by the obituary notice to be shared with families that request it.

Make a request

Authorize the original obituary

  • Lets us publish the full obituary text along with the original picture.
  • Helps people recognize Jay Siedelberg and express their condolences more easily.
  • No advertising will be displayed on this page.
Authorize the original