Sabas Ortiz Serrano's obituary , Passed away on August 13, 2020 in Des Plaines, Illinois

Sabas Ortiz Serrano

April 15, 1943 - August 13, 2020 (77 years old)

Des Plaines, Illinois

Sabas Ortiz Serrano's obituary , Passed away on August 13, 2020 in Des Plaines, Illinois

Funeral arrangement under the care of
River Woods Funeral Chapels

Share

Sabas Ortiz Serrano

April 15, 1943 - August 13, 2020 (77 years old)

Des Plaines, Illinois

Are you a family member?

Echovita offers a unique service that allows funds generated by the obituary notice to be shared with families that request it.

Make a request

Sabas Ortiz Serrano Obituary

It is with great sadness that we announce the death of Sabas Ortiz Serrano of Des Plaines, Illinois, who passed away on August 13, 2020, at the age of 77, leaving to mourn family and friends. Family and friends are welcome to send flowers or leave their condolences on this memorial page and share them with the family.

He was loved and cherished by many people including: his wife Celia; his children, Victoria Velatino, Karla Ortiz, Janette Urenda (Cesar) and Luis Ortiz (Jacqlyn); and his grandchildren, Jason Edward Clark, Jacob Mathew Clark, Cesar Alexander Urenda, Jonathon Andrew Urenda, Natalia Alexis Urenda and Lilyana Celia Ortiz.

Funeral arrangement under the care of
River Woods Funeral Chapels



Add a photo or a video

There is no photo or video of Sabas Ortiz Serrano.
Be the first to share a memory to pay tribute.

Add a photo

Tributes

Here are the tributes to Sabas Ortiz Serrano.

Tributes

August 16, 2020

Julian Hernandez sent flowers

“My condolences to the Ortiz family. Although we never met, Mr. Royal Berg testimate how many beautiful things he celebrated in life, asi como representar a Juan Diego el 12, de Diciembre, Dia de La Virgen de Guadalupe. Descanse en paz.”


500 CHARACTERS

Sympathy messages

Would you like to offer Sabas Ortiz Serrano’s loved ones a condolence message? Write your message of sympathy today.

500 CHARACTERS

Make sure relatives of Sabas Ortiz Serrano know they have sympathy messages here.

Sun

Aug 23

Visitation

River Woods Funeral Chapels
205 S River Rd, Des Plaines, IL 60016

Sun

Aug 23

Prayer

River Woods Funeral Chapels
205 S River Rd, Des Plaines, IL 60016

Mon

Aug 24

Funeral service

Shrine of Our Lady of Guadalupe Chapel
1170 N River Rd, Des Plaines, IL 60016

Mon

Aug 24

Graveside service

All Saints Catholic Cemetery
700 N River Rd, Des Plaines, IL 60016

Family member

Solidarity program

Echovita offers a unique service that allows funds generated by the obituary notice to be shared with families that request it.

Make a request

Authorize the original obituary

  • Lets us publish the full obituary text along with the original picture.
  • Helps people recognize Sabas Ortiz Serrano and express their condolences more easily.
  • No advertising will be displayed on this page.
Authorize the original