Robert Paul Barney Jr.'s obituary , Passed away on December 11, 2025 in Fort Wayne, Indiana

Robert Paul Barney Jr.

October 14, 1954 - December 11, 2025 (71 years old)

Fort Wayne, Indiana

Robert Paul Barney Jr.'s obituary , Passed away on December 11, 2025 in Fort Wayne, Indiana

Funeral arrangement under the care of
FairHaven Funeral Home

Share

Robert Paul Barney Jr.

October 14, 1954 - December 11, 2025 (71 years old)

Fort Wayne, Indiana

Are you a family member?

Echovita offers a unique service that allows funds generated by the obituary notice to be shared with families that request it.

Make a request

Robert Paul Barney Jr. Obituary

The passing of Robert Paul Barney Jr. (Fort Wayne, Indiana) leaves a void in the hearts of many, as we bid farewell to a loving soul who departed on December 11, 2025 at the age of 71. You can send your sympathy in the guestbook provided and share it with the family.

He was predeceased by: his parents, Evelyn E. Barney and Robert P. Barney Sr.. He is survived by: his wife Deb; his sons, Rob (Alyssa), Andrew and Michael (Natalie); his grandchildren, Evalie, Bennett, Mia and Lennon; his sister Brenda Barney Hernandez; and his nephew Evan Hernandez.

In lieu of flowers, donations may be made through Fairhaven Funeral Home for the grandchildren educational fund.

Funeral arrangement under the care of
FairHaven Funeral Home



Add a photo or a video

There is no photo or video of Robert Paul Barney Jr..
Be the first to share a memory to pay tribute.

Add a photo

Tributes

Here are the tributes to Robert Paul Barney Jr..

Tributes

December 16, 2025

Sandra Ayres planted 10 trees

“In memory of Robert Paul Barney Jr.”


500 CHARACTERS

Sympathy messages

Would you like to offer Robert Paul Barney Jr.’s loved ones a condolence message? Write your message of sympathy today.

A person wrote a message from the heart

500 CHARACTERS

Words of sympathy

December 13, 2025

Jeff Wilson wrote a sympathy message

“Bob will be greatly missed. He was always looking out for others and their best interest and would do anything to provide the best possible service for you and your company. He was a true professional in his career. I always enjoyed my conversations and meetings with Bob over the years at BBH. I will never forget the time Bob "loaned" me a car off the lot that had a stick shift so that I could teach my 2 sons how to drive one. May he be at peace and serenity...Jeff Wilson”


500 CHARACTERS

Make sure relatives of Robert Paul Barney Jr. know they have sympathy messages here.

Events

There are no events at this time. If you know of an upcoming event for Robert Paul Barney Jr., please add one.

Family member

Solidarity program

Echovita offers a unique service that allows funds generated by the obituary notice to be shared with families that request it.

Make a request

Authorize the original obituary

  • Lets us publish the full obituary text along with the original picture.
  • Helps people recognize Robert Paul Barney Jr. and express their condolences more easily.
  • No advertising will be displayed on this page.
Authorize the original