Willard David Parnell's obituary , Passed away on November 19, 2025 in Edmonton, Kentucky

Willard David Parnell

April 1, 1927 - November 19, 2025 (98 years old)

Edmonton, Kentucky

Willard David Parnell's obituary , Passed away on November 19, 2025 in Edmonton, Kentucky

Funeral arrangement under the care of
Butler Funeral Home Inc

Share

Willard David Parnell

April 1, 1927 - November 19, 2025 (98 years old)

Edmonton, Kentucky

Are you a family member?

Echovita offers a unique service that allows funds generated by the obituary notice to be shared with families that request it.

Make a request

Willard David Parnell Obituary

With profound sadness, we say goodbye to Willard David Parnell (Edmonton, Kentucky), whose vibrant spirit touched the lives of many. Willard left this world on November 19, 2025 at the age of 98, leaving a void in the lives of so many people. You can send your sympathy in the guestbook provided and share it with the family.

He was loved and cherished by many people including: his parents, Mallie Parnell and Ransom Parnell; his wife Norma Harper Parnell; his son Lanny; his siblings, Milladean Keltner, Paul and Bobby; his children, Cindy Reeves (Sam) and Steve (Cathy); his daughter-in-law Carolyn; his grandchildren, Samuel Reeves (Rachel), Tiffany Matthews (David), Jami Parnell (Brittany) and Tai Ann Webster (Ben); his great grandchildren, Samuel IV, Ryder, Emma, Steph, Bensen, Savannah, Harper, Kennon and Landree; and his niece Anna Jolly.

Pop had requested in lieu of flowers that donations be made to Edmonton Methodist Church, PO Box 113, Edmonton, KY 42129, Butler Funeral Home is honored to be entrusted to the care of Mr. Parnell.

Funeral arrangement under the care of
Butler Funeral Home Inc



Add a photo or a video

There is no photo or video of Willard David Parnell.
Be the first to share a memory to pay tribute.

Add a photo

Sympathy messages

Would you like to offer Willard David Parnell’s loved ones a condolence message? Write your message of sympathy today.

A person wrote a message from the heart

500 CHARACTERS

Words of sympathy

November 23, 2025

Mary Anderson wrote a sympathy message

“Matthew 25:21 KJV 21 His lord said to him, ‘Well done, Good and Faithful servant; you were faithful over a few things, I will make you ruler over many things. Enter into the Joy of your Lord. † Dear Parnell Family, My condolences to you. Mr Willard was a wonderful man doing God's work. My Brother Charles is a resident in "Harper's Home". I came to know this Kind, Caring man from My Brother. God Bless you Family and Friends. Respectfully, Mary Nugent Anderson USN (Ret) And Mr. Charles Nugent”


500 CHARACTERS

Make sure relatives of Willard David Parnell know they have sympathy messages here.

Sat

Nov 22

Visitation

Butler Funeral Home
201 East St, Edmonton, KY 42129

Sat

Nov 22

Masonic service

Sun

Nov 23

Visitation

Butler Funeral Home
201 East St, Edmonton, KY 42129

Sun

Nov 23

Funeral service

Butler Funeral Home
201 East St, Edmonton, KY 42129

Family member

Solidarity program

Echovita offers a unique service that allows funds generated by the obituary notice to be shared with families that request it.

Make a request

Authorize the original obituary

  • Lets us publish the full obituary text along with the original picture.
  • Helps people recognize Willard David Parnell and express their condolences more easily.
  • No advertising will be displayed on this page.
Authorize the original