Klaus Weitsch's obituary , Passed away on January 28, 2026 in Lexington, Kentucky

Klaus Weitsch

June 14, 1959 - January 28, 2026 (66 years old)

Lexington, Kentucky

Klaus Weitsch's obituary , Passed away on January 28, 2026 in Lexington, Kentucky

Funeral arrangement under the care of
CARE CREMATION & FUNERAL SERVICE

Share

Klaus Weitsch

June 14, 1959 - January 28, 2026 (66 years old)

Lexington, Kentucky

Are you a family member?

Echovita offers a unique service that allows funds generated by the obituary notice to be shared with families that request it.

Make a request

Klaus Weitsch Obituary

It is with deep sorrow that we announce the death of Klaus Weitsch of Lexington, Kentucky, who passed away on January 28, 2026, at the age of 66, leaving to mourn family and friends. Leave a sympathy message to the family in the guestbook on this memorial page of Klaus Weitsch to show support.

In the vast expanse of eternity, Klaus shall find rest, cradled in the arms of everlasting peace. And as we bid Klaus farewell, his loved ones carry with them the precious gift of his memory, a beacon of hope guiding them through the shadows of sorrow towards the light of a new dawn.

He was predeceased by: his father Willi Weitsch; and his brother Andreas Weitsch. He is survived by: his mother Inge Weitsch; his wife Audrey Weitsch; his children, Kevin Schenk of Lexington, Craig Schenk (Christina) of Lexington and Jessica Becraft (Greg) of Lexington; his grandchildren, Kayleigh Schenk, Hagen Becraft, Mason Schenk and Cooper Becraft; and his mother-in-law Hazel Purvis.

Funeral arrangement under the care of
CARE CREMATION & FUNERAL SERVICE



Add a photo or a video

There is no photo or video of Klaus Weitsch.
Be the first to share a memory to pay tribute.

Add a photo

Tributes

Here are the tributes to Klaus Weitsch.

Tributes

February 10, 2026

A candle has been lit

“In loving memory of Klaus Weitsch, With deepest sympathies.. Klaus was a Fine man, a loyal husband and the very best father. I wish his family Peace and Love and the forever fond memories of Klaus. To me he was a kind friend, and l hate l was ostracized by his loving wife Audrey, without reason as l lost good friends. I wish for Audrey and the family peace and comfort in the wonderful memories Klaus leaves with them to soften the tremendous grief you must bear in his absence. God Bless You All.”


500 CHARACTERS

Sympathy messages

Would you like to offer Klaus Weitsch’s loved ones a condolence message? Write your message of sympathy today.

A person wrote a message from the heart

500 CHARACTERS

Words of sympathy

January 29, 2026

Andrea F wrote a sympathy message

“Audrey, I am sad to learn of Klaus’ passing. Condolences to you and family. Andrea Feidler”


500 CHARACTERS

Make sure relatives of Klaus Weitsch know they have sympathy messages here.

Events

There are no events at this time. If you know of an upcoming event for Klaus Weitsch, please add one.

Family member

Solidarity program

Echovita offers a unique service that allows funds generated by the obituary notice to be shared with families that request it.

Make a request

Authorize the original obituary

  • Lets us publish the full obituary text along with the original picture.
  • Helps people recognize Klaus Weitsch and express their condolences more easily.
  • No advertising will be displayed on this page.
Authorize the original