Don Ringstaff's obituary , Passed away on January 28, 2026 in Salem, Kentucky

Don Ringstaff

February 27, 1941 - January 28, 2026 (84 years old)

Salem, Kentucky

Don Ringstaff's obituary , Passed away on January 28, 2026 in Salem, Kentucky

Funeral arrangement under the care of
Boyd Funeral Directors

Share

Don Ringstaff

February 27, 1941 - January 28, 2026 (84 years old)

Salem, Kentucky

Are you a family member?

Echovita offers a unique service that allows funds generated by the obituary notice to be shared with families that request it.

Make a request

Don Ringstaff Obituary

We are sad to announce that, on January 28, 2026 we had to say goodbye to Don Ringstaff (Salem, Kentucky). Leave a sympathy message to the family in the guestbook on this memorial page of Don Ringstaff to show support.

He was predeceased by: his parents, Dewey Ringstaff and Lordine Ringstaff; his siblings, Jack, Jimmy, Roy, Bradie, Ruby, Barbra and Gladys; and his grandson Zack Leidecker.

He is survived by: his wife Sue Ringstaff; his children, Jody Wright (Jerry) of Lola, Greg Ringstaff (Kim) of Salem and Robin Leidecker (Terry) of Ledbetter; his grandchildren, Tara Bell (Chad), Chance Wright, Kenley Hefner (Zack), Heath Ringstaff, Hannah Ramage (Colton) and T'Roy Ringstaff (Isabella); and his great grandchildren, Bradie, Gracie, Briley, Elsie, Colbie and JackDon.

In lieu of flowers, memorial contributions may be made to: Livingston County Athletics, PO Box 219, Smithland, KY 42081.

Funeral arrangement under the care of
Boyd Funeral Directors



Add a photo or a video

There is no photo or video of Don Ringstaff.
Be the first to share a memory to pay tribute.

Add a photo

Sympathy messages

Would you like to offer Don Ringstaff’s loved ones a condolence message? Write your message of sympathy today.

A person wrote a message from the heart

500 CHARACTERS

Words of sympathy

January 30, 2026

Ben Alderdice, Sr wrote a sympathy message

“My condolences to all the Ringstaff family. Coach Ringstaff was my high school b-ball Coach. He will be missed.”


500 CHARACTERS

Make sure relatives of Don Ringstaff know they have sympathy messages here.

Sat

Jan 31

Visitation

Boyd Funeral Directors and Cremation Services
212 E Main St, Salem, KY 42078

Sun

Feb 01

Visitation

Livingston Central High School
750 US-60, Smithland, KY 42081

Sun

Feb 01

Funeral service

Livingston Central High School
750 US-60, Smithland, KY 42081

Family member

Solidarity program

Echovita offers a unique service that allows funds generated by the obituary notice to be shared with families that request it.

Make a request

Authorize the original obituary

  • Lets us publish the full obituary text along with the original picture.
  • Helps people recognize Don Ringstaff and express their condolences more easily.
  • No advertising will be displayed on this page.
Authorize the original