Elder Jesse Hickman's obituary , Passed away on October 8, 2020 in Deridder, Louisiana

Elder Jesse Hickman

April 12, 1929 - October 8, 2020 (91 years old)

Deridder, Louisiana

Elder Jesse Hickman's obituary , Passed away on October 8, 2020 in Deridder, Louisiana

Funeral arrangement under the care of
MYERS COLONIAL FUNERAL HOME & CREMATORIUM

Share

Elder Jesse Hickman

April 12, 1929 - October 8, 2020 (91 years old)

Deridder, Louisiana

Are you a family member?

Echovita offers a unique service that allows funds generated by the obituary notice to be shared with families that request it.

Make a request

Elder Jesse Hickman Obituary

We are sad to announce that, on October 8, 2020, at the age of 91, Elder Jesse Hickman (Deridder, Louisiana) passed away. Family and friends can send flowers and condolences in memory of the loved one. Leave a sympathy message to the family on the memorial page of Elder Jesse Hickman to pay them a last tribute.

He was predeceased by: his parents, James Alexander and Samantha Hickman; his wife Opal Craig Hickman; his daughter Jo Veder Knight; and his siblings, Charlie, Daniel, David, John, Samuel Hickman, Carmen Brown, Ethel Turner and Ruth Simmons.

He is survived by: his sister Naomi Craig of Knight Community, LA. He is also survived by nieces, nephews, cousins, family and friends.

Funeral arrangement under the care of
MYERS COLONIAL FUNERAL HOME & CREMATORIUM



Add a photo or a video

There is no photo or video of Elder Jesse Hickman.
Be the first to share a memory to pay tribute.

Add a photo

Sympathy messages

Would you like to offer Elder Jesse Hickman’s loved ones a condolence message? Write your message of sympathy today.

A person wrote a message from the heart

500 CHARACTERS

Words of sympathy

June 9, 2021

Sandy Wright wrote a sympathy message

“To my family I am a granddaughter of Ruth Simmons and daughter of Patricia Simmons to let everyone know hes not forgotten as well I'm lucky to find this online I love all of you hope to see all of you soon if the lord says the same”


500 CHARACTERS

Make sure relatives of Elder Jesse Hickman know they have sympathy messages here.

Sat

Oct 17

Visitation

Myers Colonial Funeral Home
3178 US-190, DeRidder, LA 70634

Sat

Oct 17

Funeral service

Myers Colonial Funeral Home
3178 US-190, DeRidder, LA 70634

Family member

Solidarity program

Echovita offers a unique service that allows funds generated by the obituary notice to be shared with families that request it.

Make a request

Authorize the original obituary

  • Lets us publish the full obituary text along with the original picture.
  • Helps people recognize Elder Jesse Hickman and express their condolences more easily.
  • No advertising will be displayed on this page.
Authorize the original