John Byron Chamblee's obituary , Passed away on October 18, 2026 in Sulphur, Louisiana

John Byron Chamblee

July 16, 1936 - October 18, 2026 (90 years old)

Sulphur, Louisiana

John Byron Chamblee's obituary , Passed away on October 18, 2026 in Sulphur, Louisiana

Funeral arrangement under the care of
Hixson-Sulphur Memorial Funeral Home

Share

John Byron Chamblee

July 16, 1936 - October 18, 2026 (90 years old)

Sulphur, Louisiana

Are you a family member?

Echovita offers a unique service that allows funds generated by the obituary notice to be shared with families that request it.

Make a request

John Byron Chamblee Obituary

John Byron Chamblee (Sulphur, Louisiana) passed away on October 18, 2026. John Byron, born on July 16, 1936, shared life alongside family, friends, and others. You can send your sympathy in the guestbook provided and share it with the family.

He was predeceased by: his parents, Woodrow Chamblee and Leola Hollier Chamblee; his brother Gary Chamblee; his son-in-law Doug Yarbrough; and his great grandchild Henry LeBlanc.

He is survived by: his wife Evelyn Mary Chamblee; his children, David Kent Chamblee (Stephanie) of Carlyss, LA, Sheri Ann Yarbrough of Round Rock, TX and Terry Lee Chamblee (Ivan Oliver-Vargas) of Houston, TX; and his grandchildren, Cody Yarbrough (Jackie) of Round Rock, TX, Kaitlin Hunsbro (Josh) of Round Rock, TX and Hannah LeBlanc (Jim) of Carlyss, LA..

Visitation will be held on Thursday, October 22nd 2026 from 5:00 PM to 8:00 PM at the Hixson-Sulphur Memorial Funeral Home (2051 E Napoleon St, Sulphur, LA 70663). A rosary will be held on Thursday, October 22nd 2026 at 6:30 PM at the same location. A funeral service will be held on Friday, October 23rd 2026 at 10:00 AM at the St Theresa Catholic Church (4822 Carlyss Dr, Sulphur, LA 70665). A burial will be held on Friday, October 23rd 2026 at the Mimosa Pines Cemetery South.

In lieu of flowers, the family requests that donations be made in Byron's memory to Our Lady's Catholic School in Sulphur, LA or St. Theresa Catholic Church in Carlyss, LA where he and his wife were parishioners for 65 years.

Funeral arrangement under the care of
Hixson-Sulphur Memorial Funeral Home



Thu

Oct 22

Visitation

5:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Hixson-Sulphur Memorial Funeral Home
2051 E Napoleon St, Sulphur, LA 70663

Thu

Oct 22

Rosary

6:30 PM

Hixson-Sulphur Memorial Funeral Home
2051 E Napoleon St, Sulphur, LA 70663

Fri

Oct 23

Funeral service

10:00 AM

St Theresa Catholic Church
4822 Carlyss Dr, Sulphur, LA 70665

Fri

Oct 23

Burial

Mimosa Pines Cemetery South

Tributes

Here are the tributes to John Byron Chamblee.

Tributes

October 21, 2026

All our love, Malcolm and Theresa Franks lit a candle


500 CHARACTERS

Tributes

October 21, 2026

Someone sent flowers


500 CHARACTERS

Sympathy messages

Would you like to offer John Byron Chamblee’s loved ones a condolence message? Write your message of sympathy today.

500 CHARACTERS

Make sure relatives of John Byron Chamblee know they have sympathy messages here.

Add a photo or a video

There is no photo or video of John Byron Chamblee.
Be the first to share a memory to pay tribute.

Add a photo

Family member

Solidarity program

Echovita offers a unique service that allows funds generated by the obituary notice to be shared with families that request it.

Make a request

Authorize the original obituary

  • Lets us publish the full obituary text along with the original picture.
  • Helps people recognize John Byron Chamblee and express their condolences more easily.
Authorize the original