Josephine Youstra's obituary , Passed away on February 1, 2026 in Gaithersburg, Maryland

Josephine Youstra

June 16, 1934 - February 1, 2026 (91 years old)

Gaithersburg, Maryland

Josephine Youstra's obituary , Passed away on February 1, 2026 in Gaithersburg, Maryland

Funeral arrangement under the care of
Devol Funeral Home

Share

Josephine Youstra

June 16, 1934 - February 1, 2026 (91 years old)

Gaithersburg, Maryland

Are you a family member?

Echovita offers a unique service that allows funds generated by the obituary notice to be shared with families that request it.

Make a request

Josephine Youstra Obituary

With solemn reverence, we commemorate Josephine Youstra (Gaithersburg, Maryland), whose life came to an end on February 1, 2026 at the age of 91, leaving behind cherished memories. Leave a sympathy message to the family in the guestbook on this memorial page of Josephine Youstra to show support.

She was loved and cherished by many people including: her daughter Josephine Maria; her siblings, Anthony, Teresa and Paul; her children, Maria-Rose Cain (Steve), Helene Redmond (Bill), Ray (Ellen), Bill (Jen), Chris (Chris Anne) and Stephanie; and her family Jo.

Contributions may be made in Jo's name to the St. Martin's Food Pantry (201 South Frederick Ave., Gaithersburg, MD 20877).

Funeral arrangement under the care of
Devol Funeral Home



Add a photo or a video

There is no photo or video of Josephine Youstra.
Be the first to share a memory to pay tribute.

Add a photo

Sympathy messages

Would you like to offer Josephine Youstra’s loved ones a condolence message? Write your message of sympathy today.

A person wrote a message from the heart

500 CHARACTERS

Words of sympathy

February 7, 2026

Rebecca StJohn wrote a sympathy message

“To the family of Jo Youstra, What a legacy of love and joy the world has lost. Always eager to jump In when asked. A “can do” woman, one was unable to resist her smile and charming , calming ways. I and so many will miss this amazing woman. Rest in God’s loving embrace dear Jo. Beckie St John”


500 CHARACTERS

Make sure relatives of Josephine Youstra know they have sympathy messages here.

Sat

Feb 07

Funeral Mass

St. Martin's Church
201 S Frederick Ave, Gaithersburg, MD 20877

Family member

Solidarity program

Echovita offers a unique service that allows funds generated by the obituary notice to be shared with families that request it.

Make a request

Authorize the original obituary

  • Lets us publish the full obituary text along with the original picture.
  • Helps people recognize Josephine Youstra and express their condolences more easily.
  • No advertising will be displayed on this page.
Authorize the original