Payton Avery Polmateer's obituary , Passed away on November 23, 2025 in Grand Rapids, Michigan

Payton Avery Polmateer

November 3, 2020 - November 23, 2025 (5 years old)

Grand Rapids, Michigan

Payton Avery Polmateer's obituary , Passed away on November 23, 2025 in Grand Rapids, Michigan

Funeral arrangement under the care of
Pederson Funeral Home

Share

Payton Avery Polmateer

November 3, 2020 - November 23, 2025 (5 years old)

Grand Rapids, Michigan

Are you a family member?

Echovita offers a unique service that allows funds generated by the obituary notice to be shared with families that request it.

Make a request

Payton Avery Polmateer Obituary

With solemn hearts, we announce the passing of Payton Avery Polmateer (Grand Rapids, Michigan), whose presence will be deeply missed, having departed on November 23, 2025 at the age of 5. Family and friends are welcome to leave their condolences on this memorial page and share them with the family.

In the echoes of fond remembrance, may a sense of peace be found, knowing that the memories held dear will continue to shape and inspire her loved ones, keeping Payton's spirit alive in the hearts and actions of family and friends alike. While her presence may be gone, her impact lives on in the kindness shown to others and the joy found in the ordinary moments of life.

She is survived by: her parents, Brandyn Polmateer and Holly Polmateer; and her brother Blake Polmateer.

In lieu of flowers, please consider contributing to the GoFundMe (link below) which will provide Christmas Presents to children at Helen Devos Children's Hospital in Payton's honor.

Funeral arrangement under the care of
Pederson Funeral Home



Add a photo or a video

There is no photo or video of Payton Avery Polmateer.
Be the first to share a memory to pay tribute.

Add a photo

Tributes

Here are the tributes to Payton Avery Polmateer.

Tributes

November 29, 2025

The Sipress and Granger Families on Union Road sent flowers

“Our hearts are broken for you. We are constantly thinking of you all and lifting you up in prayer.”


500 CHARACTERS

Tributes

November 29, 2025

Roy Terri Harris lit a candle

“In loving memory of Payton Avery Polmateer, With deepest sympathies.”


500 CHARACTERS

Tributes

November 28, 2025

Andrea Karr lit a candle

“In loving memory of Payton Avery Polmateer, Please accept our most heartfelt sympathies for your loss. My daughter Jade was a classmate if hers and I'm so sorry for your loss”


500 CHARACTERS

Sympathy messages

Would you like to offer Payton Avery Polmateer’s loved ones a condolence message? Write your message of sympathy today.

A person wrote a message from the heart

500 CHARACTERS

Words of sympathy

November 28, 2025

Stacy wrote a sympathy message

“Keeping your family in our prayers.”


500 CHARACTERS

Make sure relatives of Payton Avery Polmateer know they have sympathy messages here.

Wed

Dec 03

Visitation

Ada Bible Church - Knapp Street
3869 Knapp St NE, Grand Rapids, MI 49525

Wed

Dec 03

Funeral service

Ada Bible Church - Knapp Street
3869 Knapp St NE, Grand Rapids, MI 49525

Family member

Solidarity program

Echovita offers a unique service that allows funds generated by the obituary notice to be shared with families that request it.

Make a request

Authorize the original obituary

  • Lets us publish the full obituary text along with the original picture.
  • Helps people recognize Payton Avery Polmateer and express their condolences more easily.
  • No advertising will be displayed on this page.
Authorize the original