Barbara Mary Matthews's obituary , Passed away on March 29, 2024 in Richfield, Minnesota

Barbara Mary Matthews

May 29, 1932 - March 29, 2024 (91 years old)

Richfield, Minnesota

Barbara Mary Matthews's obituary , Passed away on March 29, 2024 in Richfield, Minnesota
Share

Barbara Mary Matthews

May 29, 1932 - March 29, 2024 (91 years old)

Richfield, Minnesota

Are you a family member?

Echovita offers a unique service that allows funds generated by the obituary notice to be shared with families that request it.

Make a request

Barbara Mary Matthews Obituary

It is always difficult saying goodbye to someone we love and cherish. Family and friends must say goodbye to their beloved Barbara Mary Matthews of Richfield, Minnesota, born in Minneapolis, Minnesota, who passed away at the age of 91, on March 29, 2024. You can send your sympathy in the guestbook provided and share it with the family.

She was predeceased by: her husband Larry; and her siblings, Bill, Caron and Tom. She is survived by: her children, Pam, Jeff (Deb), Joe (Stephanie), John (Kathe), Mary (Patrick) and Amy (Jon); her grandchildren, Lindsay, Jason, Paul (Melissa), Alyssa (Garrett), Allison, Natalie (Luke), Kristen (Derek), Brett, Justin (Megan), Nick, Zach (Taylor), Ava, Sarah, Ella and Julia; her great grandchildren, Easton, Nina and Lennyn; and her sister-in-law Sally. She is also survived by loving nieces, nephews, cousins and friends.

One of Barb's favorite charities was St. Vincent DePaul of the Twin Cities and if so moved, memorials could be directed to that wonderful organization (svdpmpls.org).



Add a photo or a video

There is no photo or video of Barbara Mary Matthews.
Be the first to share a memory to pay tribute.

Add a photo

Sympathy messages

Would you like to offer Barbara Mary Matthews’s loved ones a condolence message? Write your message of sympathy today.

2 people wrote a message from the heart

500 CHARACTERS

Words of sympathy

April 3, 2024

Little Hospice wrote a sympathy message

“Dear Family and Friends, It was our privilege to provide care for Barb. Our hearts go out to you as we send our love. Your Friends at Little Hospice”


500 CHARACTERS

Words of sympathy

April 1, 2024

Lorraine Hassing wrote a sympathy message

“Barb was a very good person and will be missed. She helped people who were in need of food by volunteering her time to help them when she could be of service.”


500 CHARACTERS

Make sure relatives of Barbara Mary Matthews know they have sympathy messages here.

Fri

Apr 19

Mass of Christian Burial

Church of Assumption
305 E 77th St, Minneapolis, MN 55423

Family member

Solidarity program

Echovita offers a unique service that allows funds generated by the obituary notice to be shared with families that request it.

Make a request

Authorize the original obituary

  • Lets us publish the full obituary text along with the original picture.
  • Helps people recognize Barbara Mary Matthews and express their condolences more easily.
  • No advertising will be displayed on this page.
Authorize the original