Frances Card's obituary , Passed away on March 8, 2021 in Indianola, Mississippi

Frances Card

July 15, 1938 - March 8, 2021 (82 years old)

Indianola, Mississippi

Frances Card's obituary , Passed away on March 8, 2021 in Indianola, Mississippi

Funeral arrangement under the care of
Burton Funeral Home - Indianola

Share

Frances Card

July 15, 1938 - March 8, 2021 (82 years old)

Indianola, Mississippi

Are you a family member?

Echovita offers a unique service that allows funds generated by the obituary notice to be shared with families that request it.

Make a request

Frances Card Obituary

It is with deep sorrow that we announce the death of Frances Card of Indianola, Mississippi, born in Lexington, Mississippi, who passed away on March 8, 2021, at the age of 82, leaving to mourn family and friends. Family and friends can send flowers and/or light a candle as a loving gesture for their loved one. Leave a sympathy message to the family in the guestbook on this memorial page of Frances Card to show support.

She was predeceased by: her parents, Edward Weems and Alba Lee Hester Weems; and her husband Eldy Card. She is survived by: her stepchildren, Eldy "Butch" Card, Jr. (Stephanie) of Greenville and Debra Brown (Jerry) of Greenville; and her grandchildren, Eldy "Bo" Card, III (Rae), Michelle Sanderson (Carl), Jacob Marshall Card, Charity Kilgore (Carl), Monica Davis (Dusty), Mary Nevels (Steven) and Casey Williams. She is also survived by fourteen great grandchildren, and two great great grandchildren.

Funeral arrangement under the care of
Burton Funeral Home - Indianola



Add a photo or a video

There is no photo or video of Frances Card.
Be the first to share a memory to pay tribute.

Add a photo

Tributes

Here are the tributes to Frances Card.

Tributes

March 11, 2021

Sandra Johnson lit a candle

“You are now reunited with the love of your life, Mr. Eldy. The last time we talked a few weeks ago, you told me to come over to see you. I didn't come due to the Covid 19, but just to hear your voice made my heart glad. You were the sweetest neighbor and I will always remember you. I love you Mrs. Frances and I miss you dearly.”


500 CHARACTERS

Sympathy messages

Would you like to offer Frances Card’s loved ones a condolence message? Write your message of sympathy today.

500 CHARACTERS

Make sure relatives of Frances Card know they have sympathy messages here.

Wed

Mar 10

Visitation

Burton Funeral Home
634 US-82, Indianola, MS 38751

Wed

Mar 10

Funeral service

Burton Funeral Home
634 US-82, Indianola, MS 38751

Family member

Solidarity program

Echovita offers a unique service that allows funds generated by the obituary notice to be shared with families that request it.

Make a request

Authorize the original obituary

  • Lets us publish the full obituary text along with the original picture.
  • Helps people recognize Frances Card and express their condolences more easily.
  • No advertising will be displayed on this page.
Authorize the original