Linda Gail Pevey's obituary , Passed away on January 26, 2026 in Jayess, Mississippi

Linda Gail Pevey

July 8, 1950 - January 26, 2026 (75 years old)

Jayess, Mississippi

Linda Gail Pevey's obituary , Passed away on January 26, 2026 in Jayess, Mississippi

Funeral arrangement under the care of
Wilson Funeral Home

Share

Linda Gail Pevey

July 8, 1950 - January 26, 2026 (75 years old)

Jayess, Mississippi

Are you a family member?

Echovita offers a unique service that allows funds generated by the obituary notice to be shared with families that request it.

Make a request

Linda Gail Pevey Obituary

With heavy hearts, we announce the death of Linda Gail Pevey of Jayess, Mississippi, born in Brookhaven, Mississippi, who passed away on January 26, 2026 at the age of 75. Family and friends are welcome to send flowers or leave their condolences on this memorial page and share them with the family.

Though Linda may no longer walk beside us, her memory will forever be enshrined in the fabric of the lives of those Linda touched, a beacon of light guiding us through the darkness. In her absence, her spirit lives on — a gentle whisper in the breeze, a ray of sunlight on a cloudy day, a reminder that love knows no boundaries.

She was predeceased by: her son Matthew Pevey; and her parents, Edward Hadden and Frances Isadore Whitehead Hadden. She is survived by: her husband Ronnie Pevey of Jayess, MS; and her children, Coby H Smith (Lindi) of Monticello, MS, Jason Pevey, Cala Smith Knight (Court) of Hattiesburg, MS and Dana Pevey White. She is also survived by 12 grandchildren. and 3 great grandchildren.

Funeral arrangement under the care of
Wilson Funeral Home



Add a photo or a video

There is no photo or video of Linda Gail Pevey.
Be the first to share a memory to pay tribute.

Add a photo

Sympathy messages

Would you like to offer Linda Gail Pevey’s loved ones a condolence message? Write your message of sympathy today.

A person wrote a message from the heart

500 CHARACTERS

Words of sympathy

January 29, 2026

SHARON EDISON wrote a sympathy message

“My thoughts and prayers are with you during this difficult time. Sharon Edison”


500 CHARACTERS

Make sure relatives of Linda Gail Pevey know they have sympathy messages here.

Thu

Jan 29

Visitation

New Hope Baptist Church
618 Carmel-New Hope Rd, Monticello, MS 39654

Thu

Jan 29

Funeral service

New Hope Baptist Church
618 Carmel-New Hope Rd, Monticello, MS 39654

Family member

Solidarity program

Echovita offers a unique service that allows funds generated by the obituary notice to be shared with families that request it.

Make a request

Authorize the original obituary

  • Lets us publish the full obituary text along with the original picture.
  • Helps people recognize Linda Gail Pevey and express their condolences more easily.
  • No advertising will be displayed on this page.
Authorize the original