Stanley Quitman Hill's obituary , Passed away on March 1, 2026 in Union County, Mississippi

Stanley Quitman Hill

August 26, 1952 - March 1, 2026 (73 years old)

Union County, Mississippi

Stanley Quitman Hill's obituary , Passed away on March 1, 2026 in Union County, Mississippi

Funeral arrangement under the care of
McBride Funeral Home, Inc.

Share

Stanley Quitman Hill

August 26, 1952 - March 1, 2026 (73 years old)

Union County, Mississippi

Are you a family member?

Echovita offers a unique service that allows funds generated by the obituary notice to be shared with families that request it.

Make a request

Stanley Quitman Hill Obituary

We are sad to announce that, on March 1, 2026, at the age of 73, Stanley Quitman Hill in Union County, Mississippi passed away. Family and friends are welcome to send flowers or leave their condolences on this memorial page and share them with the family.

In the echoes of fond remembrance, may a sense of peace be found, knowing that the memories held dear will continue to shape and inspire his loved ones, keeping Stanley's spirit alive in the hearts and actions of family and friends alike. While his presence may be gone, his impact lives on in the kindness shown to others and the joy found in the ordinary moments of life.

He was predeceased by: his parents, Arnold P. Hill and Bonnie Trantham Hill. He is survived by: his stepson Nathan Caldwell (Julie) of North Carolina; his sister Diane Peacock of Ripley, MS; and his stepgrandson Corbin.

Funeral arrangement under the care of
McBride Funeral Home, Inc.



Add a photo or a video

There is no photo or video of Stanley Quitman Hill.
Be the first to share a memory to pay tribute.

Add a photo

Tributes

Here are the tributes to Stanley Quitman Hill.

Tributes

March 3, 2026

Barbara Hills and Catherine Liedman and Elizabeth Grant lit a candle


500 CHARACTERS

Tributes

March 3, 2026

Barbara Hills and Catherine Liedman and Elizabeth Grant sent flowers

“In loving memory of Stanley Quitman Hill, May your heart and soul find peace and comfort.”


500 CHARACTERS

Sympathy messages

Would you like to offer Stanley Quitman Hill’s loved ones a condolence message? Write your message of sympathy today.

500 CHARACTERS

Make sure relatives of Stanley Quitman Hill know they have sympathy messages here.

Wed

Mar 04

Visitation

Dumas Baptist Church
3390 MS-370, Dumas, MS 38625

Thu

Mar 05

Graveside service

Dumas Cemetery

Family member

Solidarity program

Echovita offers a unique service that allows funds generated by the obituary notice to be shared with families that request it.

Make a request

Authorize the original obituary

  • Lets us publish the full obituary text along with the original picture.
  • Helps people recognize Stanley Quitman Hill and express their condolences more easily.
  • No advertising will be displayed on this page.
Authorize the original