Barbara Helms's obituary , Passed away on August 8, 2026 in Harrisburg, North Carolina

Barbara Helms

June 6, 1941 - August 8, 2026 (85 years old)

Harrisburg, North Carolina

Barbara Helms's obituary , Passed away on August 8, 2026 in Harrisburg, North Carolina

Funeral arrangement under the care of
Carolina Funeral Service & Cremation Center

Share

Barbara Helms

June 6, 1941 - August 8, 2026 (85 years old)

Harrisburg, North Carolina

Are you a family member?

Echovita offers a unique service that allows funds generated by the obituary notice to be shared with families that request it.

Make a request

Barbara Helms Obituary

It is with sadness that the passing of Barbara Helms of Harrisburg, North Carolina is shared. Barbara, born on June 6, 1941, passed away on August 8, 2026. Leave a sympathy message to the family on the memorial page of Barbara Helms to pay them a last tribute.

She was predeceased by: her parents, Russell W. Willis and BobBob. She is survived by: her husband William M. Helms, Sr. of Harrisburg; her children, Kimberly W. Helms of Harrisburg and William M. Helms, Jr. (Erica) of Boone, NC; her grandsons, Zackary Helms (Sally) of Midland, NC and Jacob Helms of Boone, NC; her great grandchild Felicity Rea Helms; her sister Betty W. Moore (Glenn) of Cleveland County; and her siblings-in-law, Richard Helms (Linda) of Charlotte, Nancy Spinks of Midlothian, VA and Janice Atkins (Paul) of Avon, CT. She is also survived by nieces and nephews.

In lieu of flowers, memorial gifts may be made to Grace Crossing Baptist Fellowship or Heart Bridge of the Carolinas, organizations that reflect Barbara's lifelong commitment to her faith, compassion, and care for others.

Funeral arrangement under the care of
Carolina Funeral Service & Cremation Center



Add a photo or a video

There is no photo or video of Barbara Helms.
Be the first to share a memory to pay tribute.

Add a photo

Tributes

Here are the tributes to Barbara Helms.

Tributes

September 10, 2026

Someone planted 30 trees


500 CHARACTERS

Sympathy messages

Would you like to offer Barbara Helms’s loved ones a condolence message? Write your message of sympathy today.

500 CHARACTERS

Make sure relatives of Barbara Helms know they have sympathy messages here.

Sat

Sep 19

Celebration of life

Grace Crossing Baptist Church
5600 Rocky River Rd, Charlotte, NC 28215

Sat

Sep 19

Funeral service

Grace Crossing Baptist Church
5600 Rocky River Rd, Charlotte, NC 28215

Family member

Solidarity program

Echovita offers a unique service that allows funds generated by the obituary notice to be shared with families that request it.

Make a request

Authorize the original obituary

  • Lets us publish the full obituary text along with the original picture.
  • Helps people recognize Barbara Helms and express their condolences more easily.
  • No advertising will be displayed on this page.
Authorize the original