Dennis Kile's obituary , Passed away on August 29, 2026 in Omaha, Nebraska

Dennis Kile

April 24, 1951 - August 29, 2026 (75 years old)

Omaha, Nebraska

Dennis Kile's obituary , Passed away on August 29, 2026 in Omaha, Nebraska
Share

Dennis Kile

April 24, 1951 - August 29, 2026 (75 years old)

Omaha, Nebraska

Are you a family member?

Echovita offers a unique service that allows funds generated by the obituary notice to be shared with families that request it.

Make a request

Dennis Kile Obituary

The family of Dennis Kile of Omaha, Nebraska announces his passing on August 29, 2026. Dennis, born on April 24, 1951, is remembered by family, friends, and others who shared time and connection. Family and friends can send flowers and/or light a candle as a loving gesture for their loved one. Leave a sympathy message to the family in the guestbook on this memorial page of Dennis Kile to show support.

He was predeceased by: his parents, Delton Kile and Cleo Kile; his parents-in-law, Albert and Melvina Schmitz; his brother LeRoy (Gayle Kile); and his brother-in-law Steve Urban (Jolene Murphy).

He is survived by: his grandchildren, Tatum Kile, Betty Kile and Barrett Kile; his wife Rosie Kile; his sons, Brian Kile (Mary) and Todd Kile (Melissa); his sister Diana Osborn; and his in-laws, Ann Kile, Judy Kile, Jim Schmitz (Karen), Jerry Schmitz, Robert Schmitz (Teri), Linda Schnitzler (Dale) and Don Schmitz (Linda). He is also survived by nieces and nephews.

Visitation was held on Tuesday, September 8th 2026 from 5:00 PM to 7:00 PM at the Kahler Dolce Mortuary (441 N Washington St, Papillion, NE 68046). A funeral service was held on Wednesday, September 9th 2026 at 10:30 AM at the same location.



Tue

Sep 08

Visitation

Kahler Dolce Mortuary
441 N Washington St, Papillion, NE 68046

Wed

Sep 09

Funeral service

Kahler Dolce Mortuary
441 N Washington St, Papillion, NE 68046

Sympathy messages

Would you like to offer Dennis Kile’s loved ones a condolence message? Write your message of sympathy today.

A person wrote a message from the heart

500 CHARACTERS

Words of sympathy

September 8, 2026

Annette Devall wrote a sympathy message

“Rosie and family, so very sorry for the loss of your loved one. I always enjoyed seeing Dennis and seeing what he was going to give me a hard time about. You are all in my thoughts and prayers. ❤️🙏🏻 Annette (Ketteler) Devall”


500 CHARACTERS

Make sure relatives of Dennis Kile know they have sympathy messages here.

Add a photo or a video

There is no photo or video of Dennis Kile.
Be the first to share a memory to pay tribute.

Add a photo

Family member

Solidarity program

Echovita offers a unique service that allows funds generated by the obituary notice to be shared with families that request it.

Make a request

Authorize the original obituary

  • Lets us publish the full obituary text along with the original picture.
  • Helps people recognize Dennis Kile and express their condolences more easily.
  • No advertising will be displayed on this page.
Authorize the original