Evelyn Davis's obituary , Passed away on August 3, 2026 in Scottsbluff, Nebraska

Evelyn Davis

August 7, 1935 - August 3, 2026 (90 years old)

Scottsbluff, Nebraska

Evelyn Davis's obituary , Passed away on August 3, 2026 in Scottsbluff, Nebraska

Funeral arrangement under the care of
Jolliffe Funeral Home

Share

Evelyn Davis

August 7, 1935 - August 3, 2026 (90 years old)

Scottsbluff, Nebraska

Are you a family member?

Echovita offers a unique service that allows funds generated by the obituary notice to be shared with families that request it.

Make a request

Evelyn Davis Obituary

It is with sadness that the passing of Evelyn Davis of Scottsbluff, Nebraska is shared. Evelyn, born on August 7, 1935, passed away on August 3, 2026. Family and friends are welcome to leave their condolences on this memorial page and share them with the family.

She was predeceased by: her parents, Andrew Beringer and Anna Beringer (Sauser); her husband Merlyn Davis; her daughter-in-law Sherri Davis; her grandchildren, Olivia Grace Reason and Davis; her parents-in-law, Charles and Bertha Davis; and her siblings, Anna Rose Ropp Monica (Doris Schrader), Elaine Beringer (Wil Medinger) and Francis Beringer (Joe Cattani).

She is survived by: her children, Mark Davis (Melissa Goodwin), Karen Reason (Brian) and David Davis (Robin); her grandchildren, Blake Fisher (Rebecca), Brian Fisher (Melissa), Jill Hernandez, Taylor Stephens (Shaylah), Britton Davis (Rosella Romero), Madi Jenkins (Alex), Samantha Davis and Jessica Davis; her siblings, Marietta Medinger, Bobbie Brecka (Louie), Butch Beringer and Irene Cattani; and her siblings-in-law, Virginia Ferguson (Don), Thomas Davis (Josephine) and Jerry Davis (Henny). She is also survived by 14 great-grandchildren; one great-great-grandchild, numerous nieces, nephews, extended family members, and dear friends.

It is respectfully requested that in lieu of any flowers, memorials in Evelyn's honor be made in care of Festival of Hope or WNCC Foundation.

Funeral arrangement under the care of
Jolliffe Funeral Home



Add a photo or a video

There is no photo or video of Evelyn Davis.
Be the first to share a memory to pay tribute.

Add a photo

Tributes

Here are the tributes to Evelyn Davis.

Tributes

August 8, 2026

Bruce and Carol Kirk planted 10 trees

“In memory of Evelyn Davis”


500 CHARACTERS

Sympathy messages

Would you like to offer Evelyn Davis’s loved ones a condolence message? Write your message of sympathy today.

A person wrote a message from the heart

500 CHARACTERS

Words of sympathy

August 8, 2026

Carol Kirk wrote a sympathy message

“Bruce and I are so sorry for your loss. Aunt Evelyn will be sorely missed. iI still remember when your mom, Uncle Mert, Aunt Posie, my sister Donna Tajvar, brother Dana Beringer and I all met at Joe Tess! What a wonderful time we had!! I have a picture of that somewhere; I just need to find it. Many hugs to you and the family.”


500 CHARACTERS

Make sure relatives of Evelyn Davis know they have sympathy messages here.

Mon

Aug 10

Funeral service

St. Agnes Catholic Church
2314 3rd Ave, Scottsbluff, NE 69361

Family member

Solidarity program

Echovita offers a unique service that allows funds generated by the obituary notice to be shared with families that request it.

Make a request

Authorize the original obituary

  • Lets us publish the full obituary text along with the original picture.
  • Helps people recognize Evelyn Davis and express their condolences more easily.
  • No advertising will be displayed on this page.
Authorize the original