Joseph Speciale's obituary , Passed away on April 3, 2026 in Toms River, New Jersey

Joseph Speciale

April 30, 1953 - April 3, 2026 (72 years old)

Toms River, New Jersey

Joseph Speciale's obituary , Passed away on April 3, 2026 in Toms River, New Jersey

Funeral arrangement under the care of
Timothy E. Ryan Home for Funerals

Share

Joseph Speciale

April 30, 1953 - April 3, 2026 (72 years old)

Toms River, New Jersey

Are you a family member?

Echovita offers a unique service that allows funds generated by the obituary notice to be shared with families that request it.

Make a request

Joseph Speciale Obituary

With solemn reverence, we commemorate Joseph Speciale (Toms River, New Jersey), born in Newark, New Jersey, whose life came to an end on April 3, 2026 at the age of 72, leaving behind cherished memories. You can send your sympathy in the guestbook provided and share it with the family.

He was loved and cherished by many people including: his father Nicholas Speciale; his sister-in-law Susan Speciale; his pet Sasha; his mother Lucy Speciale; his brother Anthony Speciale; his daughters, Karen Vanderburgh (Shannon Terry) and Lauren Rossi (Michael Rossi); his grandchildren, Ava, Luke, Amber and Brian; and his pet Marco.

In lieu of flowers, please support Joe's passion of feeding the hungry by making an electronic donation in his honor to jbjsf.org or by mailing a check to "Jon Bon Jovi Soul Foundation" at 1600 Market Street, Suite 2600, Philadelphia, PA 19103.

Funeral arrangement under the care of
Timothy E. Ryan Home for Funerals



Add a photo or a video

There is no photo or video of Joseph Speciale.
Be the first to share a memory to pay tribute.

Add a photo

Sympathy messages

Would you like to offer Joseph Speciale’s loved ones a condolence message? Write your message of sympathy today.

A person wrote a message from the heart

500 CHARACTERS

Words of sympathy

April 6, 2026

Linda Cipriano wrote a sympathy message

“I met Joe while he was fostering dogs a couple years back. He was a fine man. Caring and compassionate towards others and very respectful. May he now rest in peace and have no more pain. May the Lord give his family the strength they need to get through this time. I didn't know him long but it was still a pleasure. I loved his passion for ice cream Linda Cipriano .”


500 CHARACTERS

Make sure relatives of Joseph Speciale know they have sympathy messages here.

Wed

Apr 08

Visitation

Timothy E. Ryan Home For Funerals
145 St Catherine Blvd, Toms River, NJ 08755

Thu

Apr 09

Funeral Mass

Good Shepherd American Reformed Catholic Church
1890 Whitesville Rd, Toms River, NJ 08755

Family member

Solidarity program

Echovita offers a unique service that allows funds generated by the obituary notice to be shared with families that request it.

Make a request

Authorize the original obituary

  • Lets us publish the full obituary text along with the original picture.
  • Helps people recognize Joseph Speciale and express their condolences more easily.
  • No advertising will be displayed on this page.
Authorize the original