Carole Sutton's obituary , Passed away on July 11, 2026 in Modena, New York

Carole Sutton

July 11, 2026

Modena, New York

Carole Sutton's obituary , Passed away on July 11, 2026 in Modena, New York

Funeral arrangement under the care of
Copeland-Hammerl Funeral Home

Share

Are you a family member?

Echovita offers a unique service that allows funds generated by the obituary notice to be shared with families that request it.

Make a request

Carole Sutton Obituary

The passing of Carole Sutton of Modena, New York occurred on July 11, 2026. Carole shared life with family, friends, and community. You can send your sympathy in the guestbook provided and share it with the family.

She was predeceased by: her parents, Daniel Riley and Florence Ronk Riley; and her brothers, Daniel "Ray" and Robert Riley. She is survived by: her husband John T. Sutton of Modena; her children, John D. Sutton of Modena and Donna Spiconardi (Jeff) of Milton; her brother Fred Riley of Ardonia; and her grandchildren, Joseph and Megan. She is also survived by several nieces, nephews, great nieces and great nephews and countless friends.

In lieu of flowers, the family requests that memorial donations be made to Modena Fire and Rescue or Hudson Valley Hospice in Carole's memory.

Funeral arrangement under the care of
Copeland-Hammerl Funeral Home



Add a photo or a video

There is no photo or video of Carole Sutton.
Be the first to share a memory to pay tribute.

Add a photo

Sympathy messages

Would you like to offer Carole Sutton’s loved ones a condolence message? Write your message of sympathy today.

A person wrote a message from the heart

500 CHARACTERS

Words of sympathy

July 16, 2026

Joanne Greenway wrote a sympathy message

“My sincere condolences to John, his immediate and extended family. I remember Carole from our elementary school days at Ardonia Elementary, a little one-room, red-shingled school house. I also remember her blonde banana curls and her natural tendency to nurture. At recess time, she always played "Mom" to us younger kids. Peace to her spirit.”


500 CHARACTERS

Make sure relatives of Carole Sutton know they have sympathy messages here.

Sat

July 18

Visitation

Copeland-Hammerl Funeral Home
162 S Putt Corners Rd, New Paltz, NY 12561

Sat

July 18

Funeral service

Copeland-Hammerl Funeral Home
162 S Putt Corners Rd, New Paltz, NY 12561

Family member

Solidarity program

Echovita offers a unique service that allows funds generated by the obituary notice to be shared with families that request it.

Make a request

Authorize the original obituary

  • Lets us publish the full obituary text along with the original picture.
  • Helps people recognize Carole Sutton and express their condolences more easily.
  • No advertising will be displayed on this page.
Authorize the original