Donna Lynn Carr's obituary , Passed away on November 25, 2025 in Rensselaer, New York

Donna Lynn Carr

June 6, 1954 - November 25, 2025 (71 years old)

Rensselaer, New York

Donna Lynn Carr's obituary , Passed away on November 25, 2025 in Rensselaer, New York

Funeral arrangement under the care of
W. J. Lyons Jr. Funeral Home

Share

Donna Lynn Carr

June 6, 1954 - November 25, 2025 (71 years old)

Rensselaer, New York

Are you a family member?

Echovita offers a unique service that allows funds generated by the obituary notice to be shared with families that request it.

Make a request

Donna Lynn Carr Obituary

The passing of Donna Lynn Carr (Rensselaer, New York) leaves a void in the hearts of many, as we bid farewell to a loving soul who departed on November 25, 2025 at the age of 71. Leave a sympathy message to the family in the guestbook on this memorial page of Donna Lynn Carr to show support.

She was loved and cherished by many people including: her parents, James E. Best Sr. and Angela Ring (Goggy); her stepfather Jack Ring; her siblings, Sharren Best, James E. Best, Jr., Janis Stergion, Bonnie Best and Nancy Campbell; her children, Michael O'Sullivan, Shannon O'Sullivan and Sarah Carr; and her grandchildren, Ryleigh O'Sullivan, Kennedy Paden O'Sullivan and Skyler Paden O'Sullivan.

In lieu of flowers, you are welcome to donate to a fund that will be put towards Donna's wishes of planting a tree in her memory. Donations can be made here: https://everloved.com.

Funeral arrangement under the care of
W. J. Lyons Jr. Funeral Home



Add a photo or a video

There is no photo or video of Donna Lynn Carr.
Be the first to share a memory to pay tribute.

Add a photo

Sympathy messages

Would you like to offer Donna Lynn Carr’s loved ones a condolence message? Write your message of sympathy today.

A person wrote a message from the heart

500 CHARACTERS

Words of sympathy

December 5, 2025

Someone wrote a sympathy message

“In loving memory of Donna Lynn Carr, So dearly loved. So sadly missed. God bless.”


500 CHARACTERS

Make sure relatives of Donna Lynn Carr know they have sympathy messages here.

Sat

Dec 06

Mass

Parish of St. John the Evangelist and St. Joseph
54 Herrick St, Rensselaer, NY 12144

Family member

Solidarity program

Echovita offers a unique service that allows funds generated by the obituary notice to be shared with families that request it.

Make a request

Authorize the original obituary

  • Lets us publish the full obituary text along with the original picture.
  • Helps people recognize Donna Lynn Carr and express their condolences more easily.
  • No advertising will be displayed on this page.
Authorize the original