Joan Marie Decker's obituary , Passed away on April 22, 2020 in Schenectady, New York

Joan Marie Decker

April 22, 2020

Schenectady, New York

Joan Marie Decker's obituary , Passed away on April 22, 2020 in Schenectady, New York

Funeral arrangement under the care of
Jones Funeral Home, Inc.

Share

Are you a family member?

Echovita offers a unique service that allows funds generated by the obituary notice to be shared with families that request it.

Make a request

Joan Marie Decker Obituary

With heavy hearts, we announce the death of Joan Marie Decker (Schenectady, New York), who passed away on April 22, 2020. Family and friends are welcome to leave their condolences on this memorial page and share them with the family.

She was loved and cherished by many people including: her parents, Jacob Wagner and Florence King Wagner; her husband Bertram "Bert" Decker Jr.; her children, Kathleen Mack (Charlie) of Granby, CT, James Decker (Janiece) of Spring and Patricia Holloway (John) of Maricopa, Arizonia; her brother Harold Wagner (Beverly) of Port St; and her sister-in-law Patricia Gillespie (Arnold) of Wells, Maine.. She was also cherished by 3 grandchildren, 4 great grand children and numerous nieces and nephews.

Funeral arrangement under the care of
Jones Funeral Home, Inc.



Add a photo or a video

There is no photo or video of Joan Marie Decker.
Be the first to share a memory to pay tribute.

Add a photo

Sympathy messages

Would you like to offer Joan Marie Decker’s loved ones a condolence message? Write your message of sympathy today.

A person wrote a message from the heart

500 CHARACTERS

Words of sympathy

April 24, 2020

Margie Slater Steffes wrote a sympathy message

“In loving memory of Joan Marie Decker, Wishing you peace to bring comfort, courage to face the days ahead and loving memories to forever hold in your hearts.”


500 CHARACTERS

Make sure relatives of Joan Marie Decker know they have sympathy messages here.

Events

There are no events at this time. If you know of an upcoming event for Joan Marie Decker, please add one.

Family member

Solidarity program

Echovita offers a unique service that allows funds generated by the obituary notice to be shared with families that request it.

Make a request

Authorize the original obituary

  • Lets us publish the full obituary text along with the original picture.
  • Helps people recognize Joan Marie Decker and express their condolences more easily.
  • No advertising will be displayed on this page.
Authorize the original