Deanna Mae Andrews's obituary , Passed away on August 5, 2023 in Amherst, Ohio

Deanna Mae Andrews

November 11, 1944 - August 5, 2023 (78 years old)

Amherst, Ohio

Deanna Mae Andrews's obituary , Passed away on August 5, 2023 in Amherst, Ohio

Funeral arrangement under the care of
Hempel Funeral Home

Share

Deanna Mae Andrews

November 11, 1944 - August 5, 2023 (78 years old)

Amherst, Ohio

Are you a family member?

Echovita offers a unique service that allows funds generated by the obituary notice to be shared with families that request it.

Make a request

Deanna Mae Andrews Obituary

It is with deep sorrow that we announce the death of Deanna Mae Andrews of Amherst, Ohio, who passed away on August 5, 2023, at the age of 78, leaving to mourn family and friends. Leave a sympathy message to the family in the guestbook on this memorial page of Deanna Mae Andrews to show support.

She was predeceased by: her sister Donna Ireland; and her parents, Joe Barnett and Lucy Barnett. She is survived by: her husband Timothy M. Andrews; her daughter Melissa "Missy" Hokanson of Avon Lake; her grandchildren, Corey, Levi (Samantha) and Megan; her great grandchildren, Kaitlynn, Jace and Leo; her sisters, Darlene Difilippo, Dawn Miller (Larry) and Lorain; her brother-in-law Michael Ireland; her aunt Mary Hayes; and her uncles, Paul and O'Dell Barnett. She is also survived by many cousins, nieces and nephews.

The family suggests that memorial contributions be made to New Life Hospice, 3500 Kolbe Road, Lorain, OH 44053.

Funeral arrangement under the care of
Hempel Funeral Home



Add a photo or a video

There is no photo or video of Deanna Mae Andrews.
Be the first to share a memory to pay tribute.

Add a photo

Sympathy messages

Would you like to offer Deanna Mae Andrews’s loved ones a condolence message? Write your message of sympathy today.

A person wrote a message from the heart

500 CHARACTERS

Words of sympathy

August 7, 2023

Karol Kucia wrote a sympathy message

“Iv'e known deanna since 9th grade, she was always a soft spoken gal who made me love her more Karol Kucia”


500 CHARACTERS

Make sure relatives of Deanna Mae Andrews know they have sympathy messages here.

Thu

Aug 10

Visitation

St. Joseph Catholic Church
200 St Joseph Dr, Amherst, OH 44001

Thu

Aug 10

Mass of Christian Burial

St. Joseph Catholic Church
200 St Joseph Dr, Amherst, OH 44001

Family member

Solidarity program

Echovita offers a unique service that allows funds generated by the obituary notice to be shared with families that request it.

Make a request

Authorize the original obituary

  • Lets us publish the full obituary text along with the original picture.
  • Helps people recognize Deanna Mae Andrews and express their condolences more easily.
  • No advertising will be displayed on this page.
Authorize the original