Ernest Ray Gibson Sr.'s obituary , Passed away on November 1, 2019 in Vandalia, Ohio

Ernest Ray Gibson Sr.

March 3, 1941 - November 1, 2019 (78 years old)

Vandalia, Ohio

Ernest Ray Gibson Sr.'s obituary , Passed away on November 1, 2019 in Vandalia, Ohio

Funeral arrangement under the care of
Kindred Funeral Home

Share

Ernest Ray Gibson Sr.

March 3, 1941 - November 1, 2019 (78 years old)

Vandalia, Ohio

Are you a family member?

Echovita offers a unique service that allows funds generated by the obituary notice to be shared with families that request it.

Make a request

Ernest Ray Gibson Sr. Obituary

It is with great sadness that we announce the death of Ernest Ray Gibson Sr. (Vandalia, Ohio), who passed away on November 1, 2019, at the age of 78, leaving to mourn family and friends. Family and friends are welcome to leave their condolences on this memorial page and share them with the family.

He was predeceased by: his parents, Harold W. Gibson Sr. and Louda Gibson (Hammonds). He is survived by: his wife Mary Jane Gibson (Furlong); his sons, Ray Gibson Jr. (Renee) of Englewood, Michael Gibson (Cynthia) of Vandalia and Steve Gibson (Paige) of Columbus; his grandchildren, Summer, Chase, Millie, Edison and Deacon; his siblings, Harold Gibson Jr. (Patty), Gladys McDonald and Mary Bell Gibson of Dayton; and his siblings-in-law, Shirley Sneddon of Union, John and Penny Sipos. He is also survived by nieces, nephews, relatives and friends.

If desired, memorial contributions may be made to Ohio's Hospice of Dayton.

Funeral arrangement under the care of
Kindred Funeral Home



Add a photo or a video

There is no photo or video of Ernest Ray Gibson Sr..
Be the first to share a memory to pay tribute.

Add a photo

Tributes

Here are the tributes to Ernest Ray Gibson Sr..

Tributes

November 5, 2019

Love, Becky & Rob Dern, Gretchen & Henk Pienaar lit a candle

“A candle has been lit by : Love, Becky & Rob Dern, Gretchen & Henk Pienaar”


500 CHARACTERS

Tributes

November 5, 2019

Love, Becky & Rob Dern, Gretchen & Henk Pienaar sent flowers

“In loving memory of Ernest Ray Gibson Sr., Our thoughts and prayers are with you and your family during this difficult time.”


500 CHARACTERS

Sympathy messages

Would you like to offer Ernest Ray Gibson Sr.’s loved ones a condolence message? Write your message of sympathy today.

A person wrote a message from the heart

500 CHARACTERS

Words of sympathy

November 4, 2019

John Frost wrote a sympathy message

“Sorry to hear about Ray. He was such a good friend. We worked together for many of years. Had some wonderful times together. Those were the good years. Loved Mary Jane and Ray and his family. We still live down here in Florida and want be able to attend services. Our prayers are with the Gibson family. Jack and Mary Frost”


500 CHARACTERS

Make sure relatives of Ernest Ray Gibson Sr. know they have sympathy messages here.

Wed

Nov 06

Visitation

Kindred Funeral Home
400 Union Blvd, Englewood, OH 45322

Wed

Nov 06

Funeral service

Kindred Funeral Home
400 Union Blvd, Englewood, OH 45322

Family member

Solidarity program

Echovita offers a unique service that allows funds generated by the obituary notice to be shared with families that request it.

Make a request

Authorize the original obituary

  • Lets us publish the full obituary text along with the original picture.
  • Helps people recognize Ernest Ray Gibson Sr. and express their condolences more easily.
  • No advertising will be displayed on this page.
Authorize the original