Edith Dunlap's obituary , Passed away on June 3, 2026 in Zanesville, Ohio

Edith Dunlap

January 28, 1928 - June 3, 2026 (98 years old)

Zanesville, Ohio

Edith Dunlap's obituary , Passed away on June 3, 2026 in Zanesville, Ohio

Funeral arrangement under the care of
William Thompson & Son

Share

Edith Dunlap

January 28, 1928 - June 3, 2026 (98 years old)

Zanesville, Ohio

Are you a family member?

Echovita offers a unique service that allows funds generated by the obituary notice to be shared with families that request it.

Make a request

Edith Dunlap Obituary

Edith Dunlap, born on January 28, 1928, passed away on June 3, 2026. Edith leaves behind family members and others who acknowledge this loss. Family and friends are welcome to send flowers or leave their condolences on this memorial page and share them with the family.

Edith leaves behind cherished memories for friends, family, and all who had the privilege of knowing her. Edith’s life was marked by connections and experiences that touched those around her. Though she is no longer with us, the moments shared, the laughter, and the support she offered will continue to resonate. All who knew Edith will carry forward her memory in their hearts.

She was predeceased by: her significant other Reverend Chant Dunlap; her parents, Adolph Bruno and Mary Zadra Bruno; her sons, Samuel Dunlap and Philip Andrew Dunlap; her siblings, Victoria (Weinberg) and David (Bruno); and her half-brother Silver Decamanada. She is also survived by 14 grandchildren, 19 great grandchildren, and eight great great grandchildren and many nephews and nieces.

Funeral arrangement under the care of
William Thompson & Son



Add a photo or a video

There is no photo or video of Edith Dunlap.
Be the first to share a memory to pay tribute.

Add a photo

Tributes

Here are the tributes to Edith Dunlap.

Tributes

June 10, 2026

Love, Antony and Meghan lit a candle


500 CHARACTERS

Tributes

June 10, 2026

Love, Antony and Meghan sent flowers

“Grandma, thank you for your love, guidance, and countless memories. You will be deeply missed and forever loved.”


500 CHARACTERS

Sympathy messages

Would you like to offer Edith Dunlap’s loved ones a condolence message? Write your message of sympathy today.

500 CHARACTERS

Make sure relatives of Edith Dunlap know they have sympathy messages here.

Fri

June 12

Visitation

William Thompson & Son Funeral Home
5765 Gladstone Dr, White Cottage, OH 43791

Sat

June 13

Visitation

William Thompson & Son Funeral Home
5765 Gladstone Dr, White Cottage, OH 43791

Sat

June 13

Funeral service

William Thompson & Son Funeral Home
5765 Gladstone Dr, White Cottage, OH 43791

Family member

Solidarity program

Echovita offers a unique service that allows funds generated by the obituary notice to be shared with families that request it.

Make a request

Authorize the original obituary

  • Lets us publish the full obituary text along with the original picture.
  • Helps people recognize Edith Dunlap and express their condolences more easily.
  • No advertising will be displayed on this page.
Authorize the original