Kromer Stephens's obituary , Passed away on November 30, 2020 in Dillon, South Carolina

Kromer Stephens

September 8, 1927 - November 30, 2020 (93 years old)

Dillon, South Carolina

Kromer Stephens's obituary , Passed away on November 30, 2020 in Dillon, South Carolina

Funeral arrangement under the care of
Cooper Funeral Home

Share

Kromer Stephens

September 8, 1927 - November 30, 2020 (93 years old)

Dillon, South Carolina

Are you a family member?

Echovita offers a unique service that allows funds generated by the obituary notice to be shared with families that request it.

Make a request

Kromer Stephens Obituary

It is with deep sorrow that we announce the death of Kromer Stephens of Dillon, South Carolina, born in Hamer, South Carolina, who passed away on November 30, 2020, at the age of 93, leaving to mourn family and friends. Leave a sympathy message to the family in the guestbook on this memorial page of Kromer Stephens to show support.

He was predeceased by: his parents, Charlie Kernie and Ima Butler Stephens; his wife Sara Garrell Stephens; and his siblings, Craig Stephens, Merrit Stephens, Mattie Lee Stephens, Margaret S. Richardson and Lois S. Lytch.

He is survived by: his sons, Phil Stephens (Kim) of Florence, SC and Ben Stephens (B. J.) of Lexington, SC.; his grandchildren, Chad Stephens (Erin), Marcus Stephens, Rachel Ford (Jimmy), Carla Hardee (Brandon), Carmen Smith (Jamie), Walker Stephens and Luke Stephens; and his great grandchildren, London Stephens, Liam Stephens, Lex Stephens, Miri Ford, Savannah Hardee, Reagan Hardee, Lizzie Hardee, Miller Smith, Leighton Smith and Ava Gray Smith.

Due to the Covid-19 pandemic, a private graveside service will be held.

In lieu of flowers, memorials may be made to the First Baptist Church of Dillon, 400 North 4th Avenue, Dillon, SC 29536.

Funeral arrangement under the care of
Cooper Funeral Home



Add a photo or a video

There is no photo or video of Kromer Stephens.
Be the first to share a memory to pay tribute.

Add a photo

Tributes

Here are the tributes to Kromer Stephens.

Tributes

March 2, 2021

Kenny and Sandra Stephenson planted 10 trees

“In memory of Kromer Stephens”


500 CHARACTERS

Sympathy messages

Would you like to offer Kromer Stephens’s loved ones a condolence message? Write your message of sympathy today.

500 CHARACTERS

Make sure relatives of Kromer Stephens know they have sympathy messages here.

Events

There are no events at this time. If you know of an upcoming event for Kromer Stephens, please add one.

Family member

Solidarity program

Echovita offers a unique service that allows funds generated by the obituary notice to be shared with families that request it.

Make a request

Authorize the original obituary

  • Lets us publish the full obituary text along with the original picture.
  • Helps people recognize Kromer Stephens and express their condolences more easily.
  • No advertising will be displayed on this page.
Authorize the original