Billy Ray Capehart's obituary , Passed away on January 30, 2026 in Bonham, Texas

Billy Ray Capehart

February 26, 1944 - January 30, 2026 (81 years old)

Bonham, Texas

Billy Ray Capehart's obituary , Passed away on January 30, 2026 in Bonham, Texas

Funeral arrangement under the care of
Cooper-Sorrells Funeral Home

Share

Billy Ray Capehart

February 26, 1944 - January 30, 2026 (81 years old)

Bonham, Texas

Are you a family member?

Echovita offers a unique service that allows funds generated by the obituary notice to be shared with families that request it.

Make a request

Billy Ray Capehart Obituary

The memory of Billy Ray Capehart (Bonham, Texas), who passed away on January 30, 2026 at the age of 81, will forever remain in the hearts of those touched by this precious presence in their lives. Family and friends are welcome to send flowers or leave their condolences on this memorial page and share them with the family.

He was predeceased by: his parents, Ray Capehart and Adell Capehart; his son Billy Jason Capehart; his grandsons, Cameron Capehart and Nicholas Capehart; and his siblings, Bobby Capehart, Glen Capehart, Glenda Osborne, Betty Spann and Pat Lee.

He is survived by: his wife Madaline Capehart (Donohoe); his children, Justine Gantt and Jonathan Capehart; his grandchildren, Addison Capehart, Tristan Reeves and Lauren Foreman; his great grandchildren, Chad Reeves, Harlow Reeves, Riley Reeves, Lyla Foreman and Kayce Foreman; and his brother Ronnie Capehart.

Funeral arrangement under the care of
Cooper-Sorrells Funeral Home



Add a photo or a video

There is no photo or video of Billy Ray Capehart.
Be the first to share a memory to pay tribute.

Add a photo

Tributes

Here are the tributes to Billy Ray Capehart.

Tributes

February 2, 2026

Blair McNulty and Jessica Todd lit a candle


500 CHARACTERS

Tributes

February 2, 2026

Blair McNulty and Jessica Todd sent flowers

“May God’s peace surround you and your family. With love and heartfelt sympathy.”


500 CHARACTERS

Sympathy messages

Would you like to offer Billy Ray Capehart’s loved ones a condolence message? Write your message of sympathy today.

500 CHARACTERS

Make sure relatives of Billy Ray Capehart know they have sympathy messages here.

Wed

Feb 04

Visitation

Cooper-Sorrells Funeral Home
2022 N Center St, Bonham, TX 75418

Thu

Feb 05

Funeral service

Living Word Church of God
699 US-82, Bonham, TX 75418

Family member

Solidarity program

Echovita offers a unique service that allows funds generated by the obituary notice to be shared with families that request it.

Make a request

Authorize the original obituary

  • Lets us publish the full obituary text along with the original picture.
  • Helps people recognize Billy Ray Capehart and express their condolences more easily.
  • No advertising will be displayed on this page.
Authorize the original