Johnny Barron Wheat's obituary , Passed away on March 22, 2026 in Katy, Texas

Johnny Barron Wheat

October 5, 1966 - March 22, 2026 (59 years old)

Katy, Texas

Johnny Barron Wheat's obituary , Passed away on March 22, 2026 in Katy, Texas
Share

Johnny Barron Wheat

October 5, 1966 - March 22, 2026 (59 years old)

Katy, Texas

Are you a family member?

Echovita offers a unique service that allows funds generated by the obituary notice to be shared with families that request it.

Make a request

Johnny Barron Wheat Obituary

The passing of Johnny Barron Wheat of Katy, Texas leaves a void in the hearts of many, as we bid farewell to a loving soul who departed on March 22, 2026 at the age of 59. Leave a sympathy message to the family in the guestbook on this memorial page of Johnny Barron Wheat to show support.

He was predeceased by: his parents, Johnnie Earl Wheat and Glenda Jean Brasher; his sister Kelly Wheat; his grandson Sean Mabbun Jr.; and his great grandchild Savana Rodriguez.

He is survived by: his wife Belia Wheat; his stepchildren, Robert L. Vielma (Jessica Vielma), Angela Beal and Aaron Bazan (Jessica Guerrero); his grandchildren, De'Xia, Trevor, Bobby D'Angelo, Joseph, Marcus, Quentin, Xiara, Nicolas, Shadron, Sophia, Xeven and True; his great grandchild Riley J. Reyna; his siblings, Christopher Wheat (Tracy Wheat), Nicholas Wheat and Kristi Dickey (David Dickey); his stepmother Delores "Dee" Wheat; his nieces and nephews, Bryce, David, Donovan, Jace, Cannon, Gage, Ren, Laney, Archer, Amanda (Zac), Stephanie (Ryan), Samantha (Brady) and Cheyenne; his great-nieces and great-nephews, Kennedy, Reese, Bennett, Everett, Grace, Grant, Nico and Alice; Steve Morgan.

Donations may be made to the Go Fund Me: In Loving Memory of Johnny Wheat.



Add a photo or a video

There is no photo or video of Johnny Barron Wheat.
Be the first to share a memory to pay tribute.

Add a photo

Tributes

Here are the tributes to Johnny Barron Wheat.

Tributes

April 3, 2026

Wheat, Dickey and Draeger family lit a candle


500 CHARACTERS

Tributes

April 3, 2026

Wheat, Dickey and Draeger family sent flowers

“To our beloved son, brother., Uncle and nephew. You are much loved and will be truly missed. Your Dad, Mom, sister and grandparent's will be so glad to see you and we know you will be watching over us.”


500 CHARACTERS

Sympathy messages

Would you like to offer Johnny Barron Wheat’s loved ones a condolence message? Write your message of sympathy today.

500 CHARACTERS

Make sure relatives of Johnny Barron Wheat know they have sympathy messages here.

Sat

Apr 04

Visitation

Brookside Funeral Home
13747 Eastex Fwy, Houston, TX 77039

Sat

Apr 04

Funeral service

Brookside Funeral Home
13747 Eastex Fwy, Houston, TX 77039

Sat

Apr 04

Funeral service

Brookside Memorial Park
13747 Eastex Fwy, Houston, TX 77039

Family member

Solidarity program

Echovita offers a unique service that allows funds generated by the obituary notice to be shared with families that request it.

Make a request

Authorize the original obituary

  • Lets us publish the full obituary text along with the original picture.
  • Helps people recognize Johnny Barron Wheat and express their condolences more easily.
  • No advertising will be displayed on this page.
Authorize the original