Marie Drea's obituary , Passed away on May 15, 2018 in Monahans, Texas

Marie Drea

June 16, 1924 - May 15, 2018 (93 years old)

Monahans, Texas

Marie Drea's obituary , Passed away on May 15, 2018 in Monahans, Texas

Funeral arrangement under the care of
Family Funeral Services

Share

Marie Drea

June 16, 1924 - May 15, 2018 (93 years old)

Monahans, Texas

Are you a family member?

Echovita offers a unique service that allows funds generated by the obituary notice to be shared with families that request it.

Make a request

Marie Drea Obituary

With heavy hearts, we announce the death of Marie Drea (Monahans, Texas), born in Burkburnett, Texas, who passed away on May 15, 2018 at the age of 93. Family and friends can send flowers and condolences in memory of the loved one. Leave a sympathy message to the family on the memorial page of Marie Drea to pay them a last tribute.

She was predeceased by: her husband Joseph L. Drea; her daughter Mary Ann Drea; and her grandson Steven Joseph Drea. She is survived by: her parents, James Mitchel and Mamie Mitchel; her children, Mark Drea and Nancy Fine; her grandson Patrick Heflin (April) of Monahans; her daughters, Zayrah Sanchez, Prarrie Heflin, Lilly Heflin and Bella Heflin; her great grandchild Nathan Heflin; Bob.

Funeral arrangement under the care of
Family Funeral Services



Add a photo or a video

There is no photo or video of Marie Drea.
Be the first to share a memory to pay tribute.

Add a photo

Sympathy messages

Would you like to offer Marie Drea’s loved ones a condolence message? Write your message of sympathy today.

A person wrote a message from the heart

500 CHARACTERS

Words of sympathy

May 24, 2018

cheryle aikman wrote a sympathy message

“Dearest Mark, I was so sorry when My Mother Told me tonight That Marie had past. I understan why you were in no condition to call me or let me know how she was not doing. I am soso sorry I did know! I would have been there for you, Patrick,and Nancy. I did not know until tonight. I am so so thinking about you and all her friends and your family I just wish I would have kept in touch with you more frequently. She will be greatly missed. She and Marie Casey will be truly missed as the funniest Couple in Monahans.”


500 CHARACTERS

Make sure relatives of Marie Drea know they have sympathy messages here.

Fri

May 18

Visitation

Harkey Funeral Home
210 S Allen Ave, Monahans, TX 79756

Sat

May 19

Funeral service

First Baptist Church
504 S Alice Ave, Monahans, TX 79756

Family member

Solidarity program

Echovita offers a unique service that allows funds generated by the obituary notice to be shared with families that request it.

Make a request

Authorize the original obituary

  • Lets us publish the full obituary text along with the original picture.
  • Helps people recognize Marie Drea and express their condolences more easily.
  • No advertising will be displayed on this page.
Authorize the original