Renee Petersen Workman's obituary , Passed away on July 13, 2026 in Riverton, Utah

Renee Petersen Workman

November 26, 1935 - July 13, 2026 (90 years old)

Riverton, Utah

Renee Petersen Workman's obituary , Passed away on July 13, 2026 in Riverton, Utah

Funeral arrangement under the care of
Memorial Mortuaries and Cemeteries

Share

Renee Petersen Workman

November 26, 1935 - July 13, 2026 (90 years old)

Riverton, Utah

Are you a family member?

Echovita offers a unique service that allows funds generated by the obituary notice to be shared with families that request it.

Make a request

Renee Petersen Workman Obituary

The passing of Renee Petersen Workman (Riverton, Utah) occurred on July 13, 2026. Renee, born on November 26, 1935, shared life with family, friends, and community. You can send your sympathy in the guestbook provided and share it with the family. You may also light a candle in honor of Renee Petersen Workman or send a beautiful flower arrangement to the funeral service.

Renee touched many lives and will be remembered fondly for the moments shared and the memories created. Family, friends, and colleagues extend their love and support during this time. While Renee’s presence will be missed, the influence she had on others will remain. Those who knew her will carry forward memories that reflect her character and spirit.

She was predeceased by: her parents, George Clarence and Murial May Rausch Petersen; her siblings, George C. Petersen (Evelyn), Dorothy Wallberg (Albert), Betty Petersen, Victor Petersen (Evelyn) and Mack Petersen (Vickie); her husband Keith; and her grandsons, Justin and Adrian.

She is survived by: her son Steve.

Funeral arrangement under the care of
Memorial Mortuaries and Cemeteries



Add a photo or a video

There is no photo or video of Renee Petersen Workman.
Be the first to share a memory to pay tribute.

Add a photo

Tributes

Here are the tributes to Renee Petersen Workman.

Tributes

July 15, 2026

George Petersen Family sent flowers

“In loving memory of Renee Petersen Workman, May your heart and soul find peace and comfort.”


500 CHARACTERS

Sympathy messages

Would you like to offer Renee Petersen Workman’s loved ones a condolence message? Write your message of sympathy today.

500 CHARACTERS

Make sure relatives of Renee Petersen Workman know they have sympathy messages here.

Sun

July 19

Viewing

Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints
12998 S 1300 W, Riverton, UT 84065

Mon

July 20

Viewing

Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints
12998 S 1300 W, Riverton, UT 84065

Mon

July 20

Funeral service

Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints
12998 S 1300 W, Riverton, UT 84065

Family member

Solidarity program

Echovita offers a unique service that allows funds generated by the obituary notice to be shared with families that request it.

Make a request

Authorize the original obituary

  • Lets us publish the full obituary text along with the original picture.
  • Helps people recognize Renee Petersen Workman and express their condolences more easily.
  • No advertising will be displayed on this page.
Authorize the original