Leta Marie Ward Farmer's obituary , Passed away on January 10, 2026 in Independence, Virginia

Leta Marie Ward Farmer

October 7, 1935 - January 10, 2026 (90 years old)

Independence, Virginia

Leta Marie Ward Farmer's obituary , Passed away on January 10, 2026 in Independence, Virginia

Funeral arrangement under the care of
Reins-Sturdivant Funeral Home

Share

Leta Marie Ward Farmer

October 7, 1935 - January 10, 2026 (90 years old)

Independence, Virginia

Are you a family member?

Echovita offers a unique service that allows funds generated by the obituary notice to be shared with families that request it.

Make a request

Leta Marie Ward Farmer Obituary

With profound sadness, we say goodbye to Leta Marie Ward Farmer of Independence, Virginia, whose vibrant spirit touched the lives of many. Leta left this world on January 10, 2026 at the age of 90, leaving a void in the lives of so many people. Leave a sympathy message to the family in the guestbook on this memorial page of Leta Marie Ward Farmer to show support.

She was predeceased by: her parents, Greene Ward and Fay Ward; her sister Barbara; and her son-in-law Cody. She is survived by: her husband Thomas Farmer, Jr.; her daughters, Sue (Charles Testerman), Karen Wingate and Patricia Farmer (Kenneth Sharp); her granddaughters, Amanda (Greg Moore), Sarah (Jeremy Trimble) and Renea (Jake Dowling); her great grandchildren, Abby, Carson, Hannah, Levi, Lane, Clay and Jace; and her brother-in-law Rex Farmer. She is also survived by nieces, nephews.

In lieu of flowers, memorial contributions may be made to Peach Bottom Primitive Baptist Church c/o Ken Cummings, 119 Stanley Drive, Galax, VA 24333.

Funeral arrangement under the care of
Reins-Sturdivant Funeral Home



Add a photo or a video

There is no photo or video of Leta Marie Ward Farmer.
Be the first to share a memory to pay tribute.

Add a photo

Sympathy messages

Would you like to offer Leta Marie Ward Farmer’s loved ones a condolence message? Write your message of sympathy today.

A person wrote a message from the heart

500 CHARACTERS

Words of sympathy

January 12, 2026

Teresa Cheeks wrote a sympathy message

“Thomas, Trish, Sue, Karen and family so sorry for your loss. Prayers for comfort in the days ahead. Much love to each of you.”


500 CHARACTERS

Make sure relatives of Leta Marie Ward Farmer know they have sympathy messages here.

Wed

Jan 14

Visitation

Reins-Sturdivant Funeral Home Chapel
44 Dan Walters Dr, Independence, VA 24348

Wed

Jan 14

Funeral service

Reins-Sturdivant Funeral Home Chapel
44 Dan Walters Dr, Independence, VA 24348

Family member

Solidarity program

Echovita offers a unique service that allows funds generated by the obituary notice to be shared with families that request it.

Make a request

Authorize the original obituary

  • Lets us publish the full obituary text along with the original picture.
  • Helps people recognize Leta Marie Ward Farmer and express their condolences more easily.
  • No advertising will be displayed on this page.
Authorize the original