Betty Joyce Tyson's obituary , Passed away on June 13, 2026 in Louisa, Virginia

Betty Joyce Tyson

June 13, 2026

Louisa, Virginia

Betty Joyce Tyson's obituary , Passed away on June 13, 2026 in Louisa, Virginia

Funeral arrangement under the care of
Owens Funeral Services

Share

Are you a family member?

Echovita offers a unique service that allows funds generated by the obituary notice to be shared with families that request it.

Make a request

Betty Joyce Tyson Obituary

Betty Joyce Tyson of Louisa, Virginia passed away on June 13, 2026. You can send your sympathy in the guestbook provided and share it with the family.

She was predeceased by: her parents, Ira Lockhart and Oakley Lockhart; her brother Larry Lockhart; and her brothers-in-law, Freddie Tyson, Ronald Tyson, Robert Tyson, Jerry Tyson and Mason Harlow.

She is survived by: her husband Ernest Tyson (Buster); her son Wayne Tyson (Lynette); her grandchildren, Katherine Weber (Jonathan), Nicholas Tyson (Summer) and Mitchell Tyson (Jennifer); her great grandchildren, Harper Weber and Connor Weber; and her siblings-in-law, Mary Tyson, Sharon Tyson, Joanne Harlow (Tyson) and Wilbur Tyson. She is also survived by many nieces, nephews, cousins.

Funeral arrangement under the care of
Owens Funeral Services



Add a photo or a video

There is no photo or video of Betty Joyce Tyson.
Be the first to share a memory to pay tribute.

Add a photo

Tributes

Here are the tributes to Betty Joyce Tyson.

Tributes

June 24, 2026

Sebastian Lawhorne Jackson lit a candle

“Thank you for everything you did for me and Mom. I wish you peace and eternal rest. Best, Scout”


500 CHARACTERS

Tributes

June 24, 2026

Sebastian Lawhorne Jackson planted 10 trees

“In memory of Betty Joyce Tyson”


500 CHARACTERS

Sympathy messages

Would you like to offer Betty Joyce Tyson’s loved ones a condolence message? Write your message of sympathy today.

500 CHARACTERS

Make sure relatives of Betty Joyce Tyson know they have sympathy messages here.

Events

There are no events at this time. If you know of an upcoming event for Betty Joyce Tyson, please add one.

Family member

Solidarity program

Echovita offers a unique service that allows funds generated by the obituary notice to be shared with families that request it.

Make a request

Authorize the original obituary

  • Lets us publish the full obituary text along with the original picture.
  • Helps people recognize Betty Joyce Tyson and express their condolences more easily.
  • No advertising will be displayed on this page.
Authorize the original